2018 KMZU Football Dream Team

| November 29, 2018
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

2018 KMZU Football Dream Team 

40 years of tradition.  40 years of excellence. For 40 years KMZU has honored central Missouri’s high school football stand-outs on the KMZU Football Dream Team.  For 2018 KMZU recognizes 96 student athletes who have demonstrated exceptional performance on the field. 

Congratulations to the 40th Anniversary KMZU Football Dream Team, Players of the Year and Coaches of the Year

Offensive & Defensive Player of the Year by class

ClassOffensive Player of the YearSchoolDefensive Player of the Year School
8-ManMack Anderson
Southwest Livingston High SchoolWyatt Maddux
Southwest Livingston High School
Class 1Scout Schaberg
Wellington-Napoleon High SchoolIsaiah Estes
Fayette High School
Class 2Alvaro Porras



Lexington High SchoolPayton Wallace



Lexington High School
Class 3Kurtis Walter
Moberly High SchoolDawson Wheeler
Chillicothe High School
Class 4Kellen Simoncic
Smithville High SchoolBrian Boyd
Smithville High School

Coach of the Year by class

ClassCoach of the YearSchool
8-ManEric Fairchild
Southwest Livingston High School
Class 1Quinton Bainbridge
Wellington-Napoleon High School
Class 2Todd Dunn
Lawson High School
Class 3Cody McDowell
Moberly High School
Class 4Mark Faubion
Excelsior Springs High School
Class 4Chris Cavanah
Warrensburg High School

2018 KMZU Football Dream Team

Coaches InterviewSchoolOffensive PlayerDefensive PlayerClass
Braymer C-4Jacob OlsonKeaton O'Dell8-Man
BrookfieldTim IzardBrooks BakerClass 2
CameronDalton FullerElliot TurnerClass 3
Carrollton Hayden RitchhartCawyer DavisClass 2
ChilhoweeNathan JonesChristian Dodson8-Man
Chillicothe Isaac WashburnDawson WheelerClass 3
Cole Camp Jordan FarrarEvan ShearerClass 1
Concordia Brayden McGinnisLane MuellerClass 1
Crest RidgeJaron TerryBlayne McMillinClass 1
East BuchananTristin SmithCaleb OrstadClass 1
Excelsior Springs Tae RaineyJack CreasonClass 4
FayetteCameron StornelloIsaiah EstesClass 1
Grain Valley Ethan GrasherTrent LeGrotteClass 4
HarrisonvilleColby KnowlesCarson CrowleyClass 4
KearneyPatrick ConneryChopper MordecaiClass 4
KirksvillePaxton DempsayTanner LainClass 4
Knob NosterStevie ElwellAndrew HarveyClass 2
PendingLafayette County C-1Tanner SearsMason GashClass 2
Lawson Nolan MillsEthan BowersClass 2
LexingtonAlvaro PorrasPayton WallaceClass 2
MarcelineClayton StalloColby SimsClass 1
Marshall Jaylen VarnerEthan StickelsClass 4
Mid-BuchananJavan NoyesCaleb KirschnerClass 1
MilanJamuel PaganDominic DabneyClass 1
Moberly Kurtis WalterCamron LowryClass 3
Norborne/Hardin-CentralKysor HughesLevi Cheney8-Man
PendingNorthwest HughesvilleMorgan LockeRyan Chamberlin8-Man
Oak GroveMoses SandersonMichael HoffmanClass 3
Paris Reese BartonDevin BrandlClass 1
Pembroke Hill Aaron BerkowitzNathan BarewinClass 3
PenneySawyer MorrowTyler TrosperClass 1
PoloNickolas MyersWyatt SegarClass 1
PrincetonMitchel HydornCamden HartleyClass 1
Putnam CountyTyron CasadyTony BondyClass 1
SalisburyArion WilliamsGarett GreenClass 1
Santa Fe Tanner Begemann Alex EdwardsClass 1
Slater Keegan ZdybelBrody JacobsonClass 1
Smith-Cotton Cameron FinleyNate McFailClass 5
Smithville Kellen SimoncicBrian BoydClass 4
South HarrisonCody WellerPeyton SpurlingClass 1
Southwest Livingston Mack AndersonWyatt Maddux8-Man
St. Paul LutheranElijah MuehlerAidin MuehlerClass 2
Sweet SpringsHunter SimsJacob HallClass 1
Trenton Hunter TraskJadan WhitneyClass 2
Warrensburg Miles MooreCorbin CowickClass 4
Wellington-NapoleonScout SchabergTrey ShannonClass 1
WestranAlex YoungKaden MasseyClass 1

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Category: Local High School Sports, Local News, Local Sports, Sports

About the Author ()