April 2nd Election Results

| April 2, 2013
Print Friendly

Caldwell County
Carroll County
Chariton County
Howard County
Johnson County
Lafayette County
Linn County
Livingston County
Pettis County
Ray County
Saline County

Caldwell County – Finals
Races Votes Races Votes
Braymer C-4 Board of Education Results combined with Ray and Carroll Counties:
Cameron R-I Board of Education
Kristi Moore 152 207 Dan Kercher 30
Larry Shoe 127 182 Michelle Petersen 15
Crystal L. (Gorham) Phipps 62 77 Ann Goodwin Clark 28
Mindy Tuck 75 123
Gloria Leamer 65 90
Braymer C-4 Board of Education Results combined with Ray and Carroll Counties: Hamilton School District No. 2
Terry Parker 71 92 John Graham 210
Rachel Hunt 99 155 Jerry Cook 252
Rhonda James 53 65 Chris Anderson 234
Michelle Haughton 25 36
Mirable School District No. C-1 Lathrop R-II Board of Education
Morris Claypole 33 Bob Burns 7
Justin E. Smith 32 Scott E. Shrewsbury 9
Suzanne K. Livingston 16 Virginia Barrett 0
Southwest Livingston School District No. R-1 City of Hamilton – East Ward Alderman Final
Orland Oesch 0 Jim Sweiven 48
Mark Anderson 0 Harold Munroe 15
Brad Webb 0 Robert Logston 34
Cynthia J. Fickess 17
City of Kidder – Alderman Final City of Polo – East Ward Alderman Final
Marlo (Ginger) Crabb 53 Howard Wolf 28
W. Gene Reeds 46 Julie Phillips 16
Lola Jones 42
Lincoln Township Board Member Final New York Township Final
Tessie R. Payne 17 Phillip Puckett 27
Bill Stone 25 Paul Prichard 11
Jim Stone 33
City of Polo – Mayor   Final
  City of Kidder – Mayor Final
Write In – Donna Childs 22 Write In – Michael Grooms 27
Carroll County – Finals
Races Votes   Races Votes
Carrollton R-7 Board of Education   Final   City of Carrollton – Mayor   Final
Susie Lock 646 Bryan Mathis 469
Jeff Lock 360 Kim McAuliffe 237
Jim Famuliner 717
City of Carrollton – Councilman Ward II   Final
  City of Carrollton – Councilman Ward IV   Final
Sherry L. Cowick-McCoy 70 Charles Lancaster 90
Scarlet Horine 22 Everett Shields 195
Carrollton Use Tax   Final
  Proposition K.I.D.S. – Proposition No. 2   Final
Yes 259 Yes 38
No 429 No 11
Public Water Supply District No. 1 of Carroll County       Dewitt Township Board Members    
Ralph Parker 199 Charles Carson 49
Stephanie Reid 203 Steven Miller 34
William Gibson 38
Braymer C-4 Board of Education   Results combined with Caldwell and Ray Counties:
  Tina R-II Board of Education   Results combined with Livingston County:
Kristi Moore 41 207 Jayne Alkire 78 96
Larry Shoe 32 182 Garnett Churan 80 99
Crystal L. (Gorham) Phipps 9 77 Shane Harkins 22 34
Mindy Tuck 20 123
Gloria Leamer 20 90
Braymer C-4 Board of Education   Results combined with Caldwell and Ray Counties:
  Hale Fire Protection District   Results combined with Livingston County:
Terry Parker 10 95 Junior Jones 14 43
Rachel Hunt 42 155 Ricky Shatto 69 82
Rhonda James 5 65
Michelle Haughton 5 36
Norborne R-VIII Board of Education   Results combined with Ray County:
  Stokes Mound Township – Trustee   Final
Mary Patty 157 158 Donald Weidner 29
Stacie Russell 38 39 Daryl Morris 42
Cara Newham 164 165
Chariton County – Finals
Races Votes   Races Votes
Chariton County Health Center – Trustee   Final   Keytesville R-III Board of Education    
Brenda G. Bennett 757 Gayle Pearman 156
Deloris F. Rodgers 729 Jason Wilhoit 189
Beverly A. Plymell 588 Daren Ray Neidholdt 139
Karla Clubine 698
Salisbury R-IV Board of Education       Brunswick Proposition K.I.D.S.   Final
Scott Stefankiewicz 100 Yes 258
Greg Green 98 No 50
Ron Scheiderer 298
Brent Wilkey 226
Regina Boss 245
Marceline R-V Board of Education   Results combined with Linn County:
  Brookfield R-III Board of Education   Results combined with Linn County:
Steven Burns 53 198 Jim McIntyre 0 477
Cynthia Jo Black Rodgers 145 509 Daren Bodine 0 114
Judy Toops 118 423 Mike Sattman 0 440
Village of Rothville – Trustees   Final
  Brunswick Sales Tax Question   Final
Jeff Gray 14 Yes 84
Brenda Koechner 16 No 105
Holly Watson 15
Charles Dorrell 4
Glasgow Use Tax   Final
  City of Keytesville – Mayor   Final
Yes 4 Anthony A. Lee 58
No 0 Bob Littleton 73
City of Keytesville – North Ward Alderman   Final
  City of Keytesville – South Ward Alderman   Final
Roy (Krunch) Bennett 42 Julie McKenzie 39
Jimmy Shannon 30 Janie Spotts 20
Keytesville Township – Board Member   Final
  Musselfork Township – Board Member   Final
Gayle Pearman 106 Daniel E. Standley 19
Donald Littleton 183 Robert DeWeese 33
Jeffrey Gandy 124 Kerry L. Bartholomew 29
Howard County – Finals
Races Votes   Races Votes
Fayette R-III Board of Education  
  Fayette – Proposition K.I.D.S    
Jessica L. Quint 477 Yes 542
Jason W. Hill 341 No 222
Michelle Howell 559
Higbee R-VIII Board of Education       Salisbury R-IV Board of Education    
Ricky Switzer 6 Scott Stefankiewicz 2
Erika Derboven 17 Greg Green 0
Mike Walter 15 Ron Scheiderer 11
Robert Whisenand 5 Brent Wilkey 3
Regina Boss 8
City of Franklin – Alder Person Ward 2       Glasgow Use Tax
   
Charles Wayne Purvis 5 Yes 122
Harold Simmons 2 No 69
Johnson County – Finals
Races Votes   Races Votes
City of Holden – Council Member Ward 1  
  City of Holden – Council Member Ward 2    
Louis P. Orr 10 Neil Carter 26
Angie Thomas 27 Chris Talley 10
City of Centerview – Alderman At-Large Kingsville R-1 School District Bond Issue
Holly Ridge 17 Yes 78
Bill Fletcher 13 No 27
Bonnie Wyatt 20
Cristie Lewis 6
Holden R-III Board of Education Chilhowee R-IV Board of Education
Sonya K. Corrigan 251 Cheri Edwards 92
Mike Daldrup 270 Shawn Holt 26
Gregg Montgomery 342 James B. McDonald 53
Jeffrey M. Schoonover 40 Erin Grant 34
Rebecca “Becky” VanHooser 198
Bill Faust Jr. 164
Warrensburg R-VI Board of Education Johnson County – Proposition K.I.D.S.
Morris L. Collins 1149 Yes 295
Rick Miller 845 No 261
Kathryn McCormick 573
Knob Noster R-VIII Board of Education Knob Noster School District Tax Levy
Patricia (Patty) Sellers 375 Yes 605
Michael D. Fisk 415 No 236
Matt Cleveland 552
Leeton R-10 Board of Education Lone Jack C-6 School District
Pamela Pickard 57 Dana Loudermilk 0
William E. Smith 56 Shelley Holsten 0
James V. Sullins 70 Rod Surber 0
Kellie Roth 0
Sherwood CR-8 School District Sherwood Cass R-VIII – Proposition 2
Mike Diggs 0 Yes 4
Joe White 5 No 1
Dan Matson 4
Crystal Mainard 0
Ben Jones 1
Oak Grove School District Odessa R-VII Board of Education
Greg Latshaw 0 Mike Alumbaugh 2
Eric Brinegar 0 Henry L. Grubb 8
Montie Tripp 0 Brian Madsen 11
Sweet Springs R-VII School District Public Water Supply District No. 1 – Sub-District 5
Donald Boland 0 Ray Markley 200
Bruce J. Hoyes 0 Roy Lee White 226
Marc W. Johnson 0
Alan Zimmerschied 0
Doug Loges 0
Western Missouri Medical Center – Trustee Warrensburg City Council
Greg Hassler 78 Cason Renfrow 467
Tim Murdock 28 Charlie Rutt 500
Michael Watts 240
Donna DeFrain 475
Eddie Osborne 357
Lafayette County – Finals   
Races Votes Races Votes
Countywide Sales Tax     Lexington R-V Board of Education    
Yes 2,212 Steve Kaullen 235
No 467 Mary Kate Alkire 454
Scott C. Hamilton 241
Timothy Doughtery 117
Charles Hollingsworth 298
Oak Grove R-VI Board of Education Results combined with Jackson County: Odessa R-VII Board of Education Results combined with Johnson County:
Greg Latshaw 67 384 Mike Alumbaugh 412 414
Eric Brinegar 23 186 Henry L. Grubb 530 538
Montie Tripp 76 371 Brian Madsen 511 522
Wellington-Napoleon Board of Education Richmond R-XVI Board of Education Results combined with Ray County:
Jeff Beckemeyer 209 Tom Williamson 0 489
Rheanna Todd 141 Jeffrey “Tof” McWilliams 0 348
Cheryl Dickey 70 Billy Gaines 0 41
Dave Russell 54 April Maulsby 0 237
Anthony Rukavina 72 Rosita J. Dial 0 100
John E. Scowley 0 523
Chris Minnick 0 351
City of Bates City – Mayor City of Bates City – Alderman At-Large (2 Yr. Term)
Shawn E. Fox 55 Donnie Hammond 56
Diana Rickey 54 Don McCarty 48
Doug Rickey 46
Oliver Luther 45
City of Bates City – Alderman At-Large (1 Yr. Term) City of Blackburn – Alderman Ward 1
Diana Rogers 56 Charles Meinershagen
Don White 54 Larry Mueller
Lake Lafayette – Mayor Lake Lafayette – Alderman
Nancy G. Asbury 33 Mike Betts 45
Howard T. Cozart 45 Lillian J. Simons 15
Francis Largent 14
Deborah M. Thompson 4
James L. Jeffries 32
James Mullins 37
City of Lexington – Council Member Ward 3 City of Mayview – Alderman At-Large
William (Bill) S. Miller 95 Larry J. Schieber 34
Jeffery Norris 33 Corissa Hayward 12
Sandra J. DeHaven 12
Michelle Smith 33
City of Waverly – Alderman Ward 2 City of Wellington – Council Member At-Large
Kevin Emde 22 Kent Rogge 68
Mary C. Phillips 3 Richard Rukavina 54
Billy Arnold 15 Keith Portell 60
Mayview Fire Protection District Mayview Fire Protection District (Incorporation)
John Vahrenberg 110 Yes 119
Scott Wright 84 No 11
Albert Ryun Jr. 90
Kenneth Fiegenbaum 81
Sni Valley Fire Protection District
Jeff Jennings 141
Terri Stahl 89
Linn County – Finals
Races Votes   Races Votes
Linn Co. R-I Board of Education – Board Member       Brookfield R-II Board of Education   Results combined with Chariton County:
Shannon Murrell 190 Jim McIntyre 477 198
Steve Hardy 147 Daren Bodine 114 509
Dean Buswell 111 Mike Sattman 440 423
Bucklin R-II Board of Education       Meadville Board of Education    
Darrel E. Johnson 84 Ben Keller 157
Jeremy Molloy 117 John Schmitz 192
Carl E. Herington 103 Lendy Donoho 70
Lori Hanson 114
Meadville School District Bond Issue       Marceline – Reorganized School District    
Yes 210 Steven Burns 145
No 16 Cindi Black Rodgers 364
Judy Toops 305
City of Brookfield – Council Member       City of Brookfield – Council Member    
Ed Heckman 190 Martha Beach 303
Richard Techau 241 Todd Bourcard 54
Lonnie Trentham 216
City of Browning – Alderman At-Large       Fire Station Sales Tax    
Natalie Coffman 32 Yes 32
Dean Spencer 28 No 4
Browning Fire Station Tax       City of Bucklin – Alderman At-Large    
Yes 33 George Simmons 86
No 3 Terry Epperly 83
Kim Harrison 67
City of Laclede – Alderman At-Large       City of Meadville – Mayor    
Larry Smith 25 Aaron Brown 6
Corey Ludington 42 Theresa Malone 46
Angela McCune 25
Lynn R. Clark 58
City of Marceline – Council Members       City of Marceline – Sales Tax    
Nataline Wellman 147 Yes 287
Michael Moudy 156 No 75
Josh Shoemaker 209
Jeri Holt 195
Jacob Gordon 192
Derick K. Moudy 103
Board Member       Marceline Special Road District – Commissioner    
Jim Muck 50 Larry Ervie 285
Mark Botts 38 Mark Chiolerio 86
Jim Donoho 17
Livingston County – Finals
Races Votes   Races Votes
Livingston County Senior Citizens Tax     Livingston County Health Center – Director    
Yes 661 Darlene Hughes 706
No 523 Alvina Benskin 649
Doug Doughty 672
Marilyn Brodmerkle 669
Livingston County Ambulance District #6       Reorganized Grundy R-IX Board of Education    
Pat Henry 152 George Moore 0
Alvin Roger Thompson 165 Jenni Croy 0
Tina A. Capeder 0
Jennifer McCully 0
Livingston County R-1 Board of Education       Tina-Avalon R-2 Board of Education   Results combined with Carroll County:
Orland Oesch 110 Jayne Alkire 18 96
Mark Anderson 177 Garnett Churan 19 99
Brad Webb 138 Shane Harkins 12 34
Rich Hill Township – Board Member       City of Chula – Alderman North Ward    
Aaron Peel 29 Larry Ward 8
Rick Surber 40 Thomas Weitzel 3
Jarrod Marshall 38
Rick “Sarge” Ralls 47
Hale Fire Protection District   Results combined with Carroll County:
       
Junior Jones 29 43
Ricky Shatto 13 82
Pettis County – Finals 
Races Votes   Races Votes
Sedalia Public Library  
  School District No. R-VIII of Johnson Co.   Results combined with Johnson County:
Yes 637 Patricia (Patty) Sellers 2 375
No 402 Micheal D. Fisk 5 415
Matt Cleveland 11 552
Knob Noster School District Tax Levy       La Monte R-IV Board of Education    
Yes 7 Jack P. Shull 123
No 4 Barak Knoernschild 59
Brandie LaMaack 11
Elizabeth Green 87
Steve Harvey 138
La Monte – Proposition K.I.D.S.       Sweet Springs R-VII Board of Education   Results combined with Saline and Johnson Counties:
Yes 186 Donald Boland 13 165
No 37 Bruce J. Hoyes 0 64
Marc W. Johnson 0 35
Alan Zimmerschied 16 162
Doug Loges 3 81
Smithton R-VI Board of Education       Green Ridge R-VIII Board of Education    
Jason M. Brown 136 Mark C. Haverly 99
Sabrina Hanger 52 Jason G. Cannon 86
Eric Homan 95 Stacey L. Morton 99
Becky Williams 117
Pettis County Ambulance District – Director       Village of Hughesville – Board of Trustees    
Bill J. Griffith 88 Elizabeth Thalgott 7
Les Harrell 182 Sherria McDonald 52
Bennie Hunter 26
Linda Gerken 26
Franklin R. Lindsey 22
Travis Teter 42
City of Sedalia – Councilman Ward 4       City of Windsor – Mayor    
Kenneth W. Norton 237 Dennis W. Carter 1
Larry Stevenson 254 Justin L. Brown 6
City of Windsor – City Collector            
Christa Bowen 3
Melody Forbis Gnuschke 4
Ray County – Finals
Races Votes   Races Votes
Ray County Health Department  
  Braymer C-4 Board of Education   Results combined with Caldwell and Carroll Counties
Vicki L. Long 1565 Kristie Moore 14 207
Joan Lewis 1448 Larry Shoe 23 182
Alice Janett Jones 1316 Crystal L. (Gorham) Phipps 6 77
Rita May 901 Mindy Tuck 28 123
Gloria Leamer 5 90
Braymer C-4 Board of Education   Results combined with Caldwell and Carroll Counties:
  Excelsior Springs School District #40    
Terry Parker 11 92 Kristi D. Shewell 191
Rachel Hunt 14 155 Charles (Tray) Harkins III 192
Rhonda James 7 65 Matt Hartwig 301
Michelle Haughton 6 36
Hardin-Central Board of Education       Lawson R-XIV Board of Education    
James Wollard 73 Brian Bush 142
Kent Wheeler 131 Mark Porth 201
Jane A. Weisz 81 Brenda Thies 55
Linda Craven 35 Steven R. Pickett 62
Michael McNelly 71 Kurt Benedict 260
Stacy L. Nolker 74
Norborne R-VIII Board of Education   Results combined with Carroll County:
  Richmond R-XVI Board of Education   Results combined with Lafayette County:
Mary Patty 1 158 Tom Williamson 489 489
Stacie Russell 1 39 Jeffrey “Tof” McWilliams 348 348
Cara Newham 0 164 Billy Gaines 41 41
April Maulsby 237 237
Rosita J. Dial 100 100
John E. Scowley 523 523
Chris Minnick 351 351
Lawson Fire Protection District       Wood Heights Fire Protection District    
Tim Broughton 204 Christopher (Kit) Smith 143
Dean Craig 231 Jerry Butler 134
Vester Cates 201
Marvin W. Shepherd 114
Hardin Special Road District – Commissioner       Crystal Lakes Special Road District – Commissioner    
Stephen Shirley 69 Debbie Jacobson 30
Kirk Ellis 67 Vickie McIndoo 17
City of Camden – Council Ward 2       City of Crystal Lakes – Alderman    
Patricia Kelley 4 Carolyn K. Crawford 33
Rodney Gorham 15 Vickie Lynn McIndoo 17
Bernadette Fox 34
City of Exclesior Springs Smoking Ban       City of Hardin – Alderman    
Yes 22 Randy Estenbaum 48
No 9 Mike Tanner 60
Janice Anderson 64
City of Lawson – Alderman Ward 1       Homestead Village – Councilman Ward 2    
Nicole Kistner 47 Denzil L. Jones 8
Sharon B. Lawrence 45 Jeanette Hunt 4
Jonathan Wayne Burton 2
City of Henrietta – Mayor City of Richmond – Ward 2
Jim Lane 11 Write In – Deanna Guy 139
Write In – Vicki Van Speydrock 17
Saline County – Finals
Races Votes   Races Votes
Sweet Springs R-VII Board of Education   Results combined with Johnson and Pettis Counties:
  Blackwater R-II Board of Education    
Donald Boland 152 165 Amanda Green Blank 17
Bruce J. Hoyes 64 64 Eric Harvey 38
Marc W. Johnson 35 35 Scott Schuster 19
Alan Zimmerschied 146 162
Doug Loges 78 80
Marshall Public Schools – Board Member       School District of Slater    
Kathy Green 445 Joey Gochenour 147
John Allen, Jr. 374 Caleb Jordan 109
Michael R. Mills 594 Darla Arni 82
City of Marshall – Council Member Ward 1       City of Marshall Use Tax    
Barbara Utlaut 176 Yes 530
Steven M. Mills 122 No 223
City of Slater – Council Member Ward 2       City of Slater – Council Member Ward 3    
Glenn Thomas 7 Ron Monnig 32
Brownell Bryant 17 Frank Dolezal 19
City of Slater Use Tax       City of Blackburn – Alderman Ward 1    
Yes 124 Charles Meinershagen 2
No 47 Larry Mueller 14
City of Gilliam – Alder Persons       Village of Arrow Rock – Board Member    
Mindee L. Grimes 15 Bruce Satterlee 30
Adam Nichols 8 Sandy Selby 31
Jenna Lee 18 Kirby McCullough 20
Mike Duncan 11

Category: Headlines, Local News, News