Braymer FFA Banquet

| May 6, 2013
Print Friendly

2013 Braymer FFA Banquet Results

Award Photo:
Front Row- Kyle Kelly (Star Ag Placement), Ty Kelly (Stat Chapter Farmer and DeKalb Leadership Award)
Second Row- Morgan Clifton (Black and Blue), Joni Nelson (Star Greenhand), Darcey Peters (Outstanding Junior), Kyjuan Johnson, Beth Milligan (Blue and Gold Award)
Back Row- Sadie Watson (Active Member), Katie Owen (High Sales), Stephen Shoe (Star Agribusiness), Danny Olson (Workhorse Award)

The Braymer FFA Chapter held their annual banquet Thursday night where several of their members received well deserved awards and new officers were installed.

The awards were handed out as follows:

1. Betty McBee Most Active Member Award- Sadie Watson

 

 

2. Proficiency Areas

Ag Mechanics Placement…………….1st in Area………………….Ty Coats

Oil Crop and Fiber……………………1st in Chapter………………Koralle Kromeich

Ag Sale Placement……………………1st in Chapter………………Brent Campbell

Food Science …………………….……1st in Chapter……………… Kyjuan Johnson

Diversified Livestock………………….1st in Chapter……………….Darcey Peters Beef Production Placement……….…1st in Chapter………………Ty Kelly

Swine Production……………………..1st in Chapter………………Darcey Peters

Equine………………………………….1st in Chapter……………… Sadie Watson

Agricultural Services Placement…….1st in Chapter………………Kyle Kelly

Ag Mech Design and Fabrication……1st in Chapter………………Stephen Shoe

Equine Placement…………………….1st in Chapter……………….Jyseka Peirce

Food Processing………………………1st in Chapter……………….David Campbell

 

3. Top Fruit Salesperson- Katie Owen

 

4. Leadership Pins-

Morgan  Clifton, Joni Nelson, Logan O’Dell, Sarah Olson, Koralle Kromeich, Brent Campbell, Haley Jeffers, Dillan Hall,  Beth Milligan, Ty Kelly, Danny Olson.

 

5. Scholarship Pins-

Kylie Bonham, Taran Hicks, Mallory Hughson, Madison Mallory, Katie Owen, Drake Parker, Wade Phillips, Lindsey Russell, Sadie Watson, Jyseka Peirce, Darcey Peters, Kyle Kelly, Stephen Shoe,  Kaylan Kelly.

 

6. Star Chapter Farmer- Ty Kelly

 

7. Star Greenhand- Joni Nelson

 

8. FFA Blue and Gold Award- Beth Milligan

 

9. Black and Blue Award- Morgan Clifton

 

10. Dekalb Agricultural Accomplishment Award- Ty Kelly

 

11. Honorary FFA Degree- Mrs. Mary Kromeich

 

12. Betty Jackson Outstanding Junior Award- Darcey Peters

 

13. State FFA Degree Recipients- Ty Kelly

 

14. Star Agricultural Placement- Kyle Kelly

 

15. Star Agribusinessman- Stephen Shoe

 

16. Workhorse Award- Danny Olson

 

17. 4-Year Graduating Seniors- Danny Olson, Ty Kelly, Stephen Show, Kyjuan Johnson.

 

2013-2014 Officers Photo:
Front Row- Joni Nelson (Reporter), Sarah Olson (Reporter), Darcey Peters (Treasurer), Beth Milligan (President), Haley Jeffers (Sentinel)
Back Row- Logan O’Dell (Parliamentarian), Kyle Kelly (Secretary), Dillan Hall (Vice President)

Category: Farm, Farm News, News