High school football media rankings: Week 5

| September 20, 2017
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

CLASS 1:
Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW
1. Valle Catholic (12), 5-0, 145, 1
2. Monroe City (3), 5-0, 132, 2
3. Marceline, 5-0, 121, 3
4. Hamilton-Penney, 4-1, 100, 4
5. Lincoln, 5-0, 83, 5
6. Hayti, 5-0, 82, 6
7. Pierce City, 5-0, 66, 7
8. Thayer, 4-1, 44, 9
9. Lockwood, 5-0, 30, 10
10. Fayette, 4-1, 20, NR
Dropped out: No. 8 Westran
Also receiving votes:  Westran (4-1), 1; Princeton (5-0), 1

————————————————–

CLASS 2
Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW
1. Lamar (13), 4-0, 148, 1
2. Trinity (2), 4-0, 137, 2
3. Lutheran North, 5-0, 116, 3
4. Ava, 5-0, 104, 4
5. Mountain Grove, 4-1, 87, 5
6. Centralia, 5-0, 83, 6
7. Lexington, 5-0, 54, 7
8. Cardinal Ritter, 4-1, 38, 9
9. North Callaway, 4-1, 30, 10
T10. Lafayette County, 5-0, 8, NR
T10. South Callaway, 4-1, 8, NR
Dropped out: No. 8. Lathrop
Also receiving votes: Lathrop (4-1), 7; Palmyra (4-1), 3; Brentwood (3-1), 1; Lawson (3-2), 1

—————————————————

CLASS 3:
Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW
1. McCluer South-Berkeley (15), 4-0, 150, 1
2. Blair Oaks, 5-0, 129, 2
3. Park Hills Central, 5-0, 114, 3
4. Chillicothe, 5-0, 113, 4
5. Maryville, 4-1, 81, 5
6. Seneca, 5-0, 73, 8
7. Center, 4-1, 62, 7
8. Mt. Vernon, 4-1, 41, 8
9. Miller Career, 3-2, 33, 9
10. Eldon, 4-1, 28, 10
Also receiving votes: Boonville (3-2), 1

————————————————–

CLASS 4:
Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW
1. Webb City (15), 5-0, 150, 1
2. Carl Junction, 4-1, 132, 2
3. Kearney, 4-1, 122, 3
4. Platte County, 4-1, 100, 4
5. Parkway North, 3-2, 90, 5
6. Parkway Central, 4-1, 65, 6
7. Ladue, 3-2, 58, 7
8. Harrisonville, 3-2, 34, 9
9. Camdenton, 4-1, 21, 10
10. West Plains, 4-1, 18, 8
Also receiving votes:  MICDS (3-2), 12; St. Francis Borgia (5-0), 10; Smithville (5-0), 8; Hannibal (3-2), 5

—————————————————–

CLASS 5:
Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW
1. Vianney (15), 5-0, 150, 1
2. Staley, 5-0, 130, 2
3. Fort Zumwalt North, 5-0, 125, 3
4. Liberty, 5-0, 104, 4
5. Fort Osage, 4-1, 80, 5
6. Battle, 3-2, 78, 6
7. Pattonville, 2-2, 62, 8
8. Webster Groves, 3-1, 33, 10
9. Nixa, 5-0, 30, NR
10. Carthage, 3-2, 22, NR
Dropped out: No. 7 William Chrisman, No. 9 Chaminade
Also receiving votes: William Chrisman (4-1), 6; Chaminade (2-3), 5

—————————————————–

CLASS 6:
Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW
1. CBC (14), 4-1, 148, 2
2. Eureka (1), 5-0, 127, 3
3. Park Hill, 4-1, 124, 1
4. Blue Springs, 3-2, 102, 4
5. Kirkwood, 4-1, 95, 5
6. Lee’s Summit West, 4-1, 74, 6
7. Rockhurst, 4-1, 57, 7
8. Lindbergh, 5-0, 40, 8
9. Hazelwood Central, 4-1, 22, 9
10. Francis Howell, 4-1, 18, T10
Dropped out: No. T10 Rock Bridge
Also receiving votes: Rock Bridge (4-1), 13; Ritenour (5-0), 5

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , ,

Category: Local High School Sports, Local Sports, Sports

About the Author ()

Matt Gang is the Sports Director at KMZU 100.7, follow him on Twitter @its_gang_bro and send story ideas to sports@kmzu.com.