Several Show Their Support For Marshall FFA

| May 3, 2013
Print Friendly

 

Over 250 members and guests gathered Friday to help celebrate the past year’s accomplishments and install new officers the Marshall FFA Chapter. This is a group of young adults that has achieved so much individually as well as a team. They were selected as the number one Chapter in Missouri and received gold emblem recognition putting them in the top ten chapters in the Nation. Over 13-thousand dollars in scholarships and cash awards were handed out as well. They also have bragging rights when it comes to moving up in the ranks. Last years President Abrea Mizer has also been named State FFA President. She is the third State President to come from this Chapter.

Congratulations to all the winners!

Marshall FFA Banquet Awards:

Contest Teams:

While teams competed at several locations, the following Contest Teams competed at area and districts.

Advanced Public Speaking

Abrea Mizer –4th place Area, District Participant – Abrea receives the public speaking medal for

the Marshall FFA Chapter.

Kayla Elson – area participant

 

Agriculture Mechanics

14th place, Group II at Districts

Team Members

Jacob Davis

Joe Johnson

Joshua Lemoi

Daniel Swift

 

Dairy Cattle

21st  place, Group II at Districts

Team Members

Daniel Foose

Brian Klasing

Nathan Potts

Shawn Reynolds

 

Dairy Foods

39th place, Group III at Districts

Team Members

Amanda Foltz

Cheyann Griffitt

 

Division I Public Speaking  

Quiz Falls – 2nd place Area, District Participant and alternate to state

 

Division II Public Speaking

Brandon Cline – Area Participant

Zach Petzoldt – Area Participant

 

Entomology

17th place, Group II at Districts

Team Members

Kameron Godsey

Samantha Leimkuehler

Bethany Miller

Morgan Schell

 

Extemporaneous Public Speaking – Mason Sandidge – 3rd place area, District participant

Mason receives the extemporaneous speaking medal for the Marshall FFA Chapter.

 

Farm Management

19th place, group III at Districts

Team Members

Nathan Crumbaugh

Grant Driskell

Nick Leimkuehler

 

FFA Creed – Bryce Breshears – Area 3rd place, District Participant

Bryce receives the creed speaking medal for the Marshall FFA Chapter.

 

FFA Knowledge – 1st place Marshall Alumni TSA, ____ place at Area, District participants

Team Members

FFA Treasurers Book – Mason Sandidge – Gold rating at Area

 

FFA Scrapbook – Evan Summers – Silver Rating at Area

 

Horses

28th place, Group II at Districts

Team Members

Katelynn Griffitt

Garrett Harvey

Rachel Wansing

Brittny Watts

 

Parliamentary Procedure

3rd place Area, District qualifier

Team Members

Rebecca Viles

Jessica Johnson

Evan Summers

Daniel Swift

Tyler Breshears

David Hostetter

 

 The following teams not only competed at the district level but also qualified for state competition.

 

Agronomy

3rd place, Group I at Districts

30th place, Group II at State

Team Members

Alex Jones

Zach Petzoldt

Alex Thiel

Skyler Thurman

 

FFA Secretary’s Book – Kayla Elson – 1st place area and Group I at State

Floriculture

3rd place, Group I at Districts

33rd place, Group II at State

Team Members

Payton Beeler

Allie Lemmons

Heather Perkins

Ellen Woolsey

 

Forestry

8th place at districts, 38th place and group III at state

Team Members

            Cale Boedeker

Sarah Breshears

Kyle Mullins

Caleb Willis

 

Livestock

7th place districts, 30th and group 2 at state

Team Members

Wil Klasing

Tylor Smith

Rebecca Viles

Evan Summers – Evan was 7th high individual at state and received a group I rating.

 

Meats

7th place, Group I at Districts

33rd place, Group II at State

Team Members

Dallas Coslet

Logan Davis

Bryant Eads

Ben Sporleder

 

Nursery Landscape

5th place, Group II at Districts

28th place, Group II at State

Team Members

Jessica Beasley

Amanda Glenski

Jessica Harlow

Rachel Heaper

 

Poultry

7th place, Group I at Districts

35th place, group II at State

Team Members

Jesse Burton

Christian Fawkes

Lynden Franklin

Chadron Koehn

 

 

Soils

6th place, Group I at Districts

26th place, Group II at State

Team Members

Ethan Borgman

Hayley Campbell

Drew Mizer

Tyler Wells

 

Agriculture Issues

1st place at Area, 1st place at Districts, Group I and 2nd place at state

Team Members

Jessica Browning

Kayla Elson

Kinzie Miller

Abrea Mizer

Mason Sandidge

Katie Wansing

 

State Choir:

Aaron Kerksiek represented the Marshall FFA chapter at the State FFA Convention as a member of the State FFA Choir.

 

2013 Proficiency Awards

 

The Agricultural Proficiency Awards honor FFA members who, through their SAEs, have developed specialized skills that they can apply toward their future careers.

Students can compete for awards in 41 areas covering everything from Agricultural Communications to Wildlife Management.  Each award area has two categories, placement and entrepreneurship.

Placement proficiency awards are given to those who’s SAEs are related to employment, apprenticeships, or internships at an agribusiness or agriculture-related organization.  Entrepreneurship proficiency awards are given to those who’s SAEs are related to ownership of an agribusiness or agriculture-related organization.

Agricultural Communications- Entrepreneurship

Quiz Falls

 

Agricultural Communications – Placement

Cale Boedeker

 

Agricultural Education – Entrepreneurship

Abrea Mizer

 

Agricultural Education – Entrepreneurship

Rebecca Viles

 

Agricultural Mechanics Design and Fabrications- Placement

Kyle Root

 

Agricultural Mechanics Energy Systems- Entrepreneurship

Ethan Borgman

 

Agricultural Mechanics Energy Systems- Placement

Daniel Swift

 

Agricultural Mechanics Repair and Maintenance- Entrepreneurship

Jesse Burton

 

Agricultural Mechanics Repair and Maintenance- Placement

Harley Collette

 

Agricultural Processing– placement

Issac Phillips

 

Agricultural Sales- Entrepreneurship

Nick Leimkuehler

 

Agricultural Services- Entrepreneurship

Idalia Aguilar

 

Agricultural Services- Placement

Jessica Browning – Jessica received 1st place at Area and was recognized on stage at state!

 

Agricultural Services- Entrepreneurship

Tyler Breshears

 

Agricultural Services- Placement

Morgan Schell – Morgan received 4th place at area.

 

Beef Production- Entrepreneurship

Evan Summers

 

Beef Production- Placement

Sam Leimkuehler

 

Dairy Production – Entrepreneurship

Austin Phegley – Austin received 3rd place at area.

 

Diversified Agricultural Production- Entrepreneurship

Mason Sandidge – Mason received 2nd place at area.

 

Diversified Agricultural Production-Placement

Drew Mizer

 

Diversified Crop Production- Entrepreneurship

Kayla Elson – Kayla received 1st place at area and was recognized on stage at state!

 

Diversified Crop Production- Placement –

Grant Driskell

 

Diversified Horticulture- Placement

Bethany Miller– Bethany also placed 2nd at the area level.

 

Diversified Horticulture- Entrepreneurship

Ellen Woolsey

 

Diversified Livestock Production- Entrepreneurship

Katie Wansing

 

Diversified Livestock Production- Placement

Becca Viles

Environment Science and Natural Resources Management- Entrepreneurship

Caleb Willis

 

Equine Science- Entrepreneurship

Rachel Wansing

 

Fiber and/or Oil Crop Production- Entrepreneurship

Wil Klasing

 

Fiber and/or Oil Crop Production – Placement

Nathan Potts

 

Food Science and Technology- Placement

David Hostetter

 

Forage Production – Entrepreneurship

Bryant Eads

 

Forage Production – Placement

Brandon Cline

 

Goat Production – Entrepreneurship

Mikinzie Miller

 

Grain Production – Entrepreneurship

Zach Petzhold

 

Grain Production- Placement

Alex Thiel

 

Home and/or Community Development- Entrepreneurship

Jessica Johnson

 

Home and/or Community Development- placement

Jacob Davis

 

Landscape Management – Entrepreneurship

Heather Perkins

 

Landscape Management – Placement

Josh Girard

 

Nursery Operations – Entrepreneurship

Payton Beeler

 

Nursery Operations – Placement

Allie Lemmons

 

Outdoor Recreation- Entrepreneurship

Elizabeth Borges

 

Outdoor Recreation- Placement

Kameron Godsey – Kameron received 1st place at Area and was recognized on stage at state!

 

Poultry Production- Entrepreneurship

Everette Ballenger

 

Sheep Production- Entrepreneurship

Austin Coslet

 

Small Animal Production and Care- Entrepreneurship

Dakota Hutchings

 

Small Animal Production and Care- Placement

Rachel Heaper

 

Specialty Animal Production  – Entrepreneurship

Amanda Glenski

 

Specialty Animal Production – Placement

Christian Fawkes

 

Swine Production- Placement

Tyler Wells

 

Turf Grass Management- Placement

Tylor Smith

 

Vegetable Production- Entrepreneurship

Skylar Thurman

 

Veterinary Science – Placement

Chadron Koehn

 

Wildlife Production and Management- Entrepreneurship

Bryce Breshears

 

Wildlife Production and Management – Placement

Josh Petzoldt

 

Marshall FFA Trapshooting Awards.

 

This year the Trap Team Competed at Three Levels of Competition:

At Area FFA League Competition:

2  Marshall Squads Competed against 31 Teams in the Area

Marshall A Squad finished 7th

Squad members:          Daniel Swift , Tyler Wells, Jacob Davis, Trent Toliver

Bryce Breshears, Christy Dillon, Ethan Borgman

Marshall B Squad finished 14th

Squad members           Nick Latimer, Nathan Crumbaugh, Harley Collette

Daniel Foose, Grant Driskell, Josh Petzoldt

Kyle Root, Logan Baker

At District FFA Competition:

The Marshall Squad Placed 4th in a field of 50 squads

Squad members           Daniel Swift, Ethan Borgman, Jacob Davis

Bryce Breshears (Two consecutive rounds of 25 straight)

Tyler Wells (A perfect Round of 25 straight)

Daniel Foose, Nathan Crumbaugh

Bryce Breshears earned 5th High Individual with a score of 95.

 

 

At the Missouri State High School Trapshooting Competition (Ask Team members to come forward as their name is called – Hand Out State Trap Pins)

                        The Marshall Squad placed 32nd

Daniel Swift, Ethan Borgman,

Bryce Breshears (Perfect Round of 25 straight)

Jacob Davis, Logan Baker

Tyler Wells (Perfect Round of 25 straight)

Nick Latimer, Daniel Foose, Nathan Crumbaugh

The Amateur Trapshooting Association Provides the Opportunity to Recognize Individuals who have earned an esteemed level of distinction through competition.  This year we have two individuals who have earned such distinctions.  These individuals will be presented with a patch, their names engraved on the Clay Busters Club plaque and a monetary reward for their efforts.                     Tyler Wells (25 Straight at Districts and State Competition) 2 Patches and $50 award

Bryce Breshears (2  –  Consecutive 25 Straight Rounds for 50 Straight at Districts and 25 Straight at State Competition) 3 Patches and $125 award

 

Outstanding Rookie award is Bryce Breshears

Top Gun Award (best overall shooter) is Bryce Breshears!!

 

Beginning SAE Awards:

 

The beginning SAE Awards go to the first year boy and girl with the most outstanding SAE Project.  This award is sponsored by Beta Phi Chapter of Beta Sigma Phi.  They provide the winners with a $50 award.

 

The outstanding beginning SAE award boy goes to – Grant Driskell.

The outstanding beginning SAE award girl goes to – Rachel Wansing.

 

Leadership Medal recipients:

– Students receive points for each FFA Activity that they participate in throughout the year.  Leadership medals are awarded to those individuals that earn 25 points throughout the year.

 

Jessica Browning

Kayla Elson

Mason Sandidge

Katie Wansing

Becca Viles

Abrea Mizer

Cale Boedeker

Kinzie Miller

Zach Petzoldt

Chadron Koehn

Bethany Miller

Jamie Viles

Evan Summers

Jacob Bosley

Tyler Wells

Cheyann Griffitt

James Borges

Drew Mizer

Jacob Davis

Skyler Thurman

Jessica Johnson

Nick Leimhuehler

Austin Phegely

Rachel Wansing

Kyle Root

Caleb Willis

Daniel Foose

Grant Driskell

Katelynn Griffitt

Nathan Crumbaugh

 

 

Chapter Activity Point Awards:

Each year the Marshall FFA Chapter recognizes the top three individuals from each grade level that earned the most FFA Activity Points.  The first place individual will receive $40 cash prize, 2nd = $30, and 3rd = $20.

 

1st year members

3rd place – Nick Leimkuehler

2nd place – James Borges

1st place – Jacob Bosley

 

2nd year members

3rd place – Jamie Viles

2nd place – Chadron Koehn

1st place – Zach Petzholdt

 

3rd year members

3rd place – Katie Wansing

2nd place – Mason Sandidge

1st place – Kayla Elson

 

4th year members

3rd place – Abrea Mizer

2nd place – Becca Viles

1st place – Jessica Browning

 

 

The overall high point individual, Jessica Browning also received a plaque.

 

Star Greenhand:

The Star Greenhand award is presented to the outstanding freshman member.    The 2013 recipient is Jessica Beasly

 

Star Chapter Farmer:

The Star Chapter Farmer is presented to the outstanding chapter degree member that has an ownership SAE Project.  The 2013 recipient is Kayla Elson.

 

Star in Placement:

The star placement award is presented to the FFA member that working at a place of employment that does the best job of keeping records and working to improve and expand their employability skills.  This year’s Star Placement award is presented to

Katie Wansing.

 

 

FFA Member of the year:

The FFA member of the Year recognizes that member that excels in leadership, classroom, and SAE.  This year’s FFA member of the year award goes to Abrea Mizer.

 

DeKalb Award: Evan Summers

 

State Degree:

The 3rd highest degree a member can earn is the State FFA Degree.  This year, Marshall FFA was proud to have five members walk across the stage at State FFA convention to receive this degree.

 

JW Davis

Lucas Hinnah

Alex Sprigg

Ian Swisher

Austin Thiel

 

FFA Scholarship medals:

Marshall FFA Chapter recognizes 46  members that maintain an A all four quarters with a Scholarship medal.

Jacob Davis

Bryce Breshears

Dallas Coslet

Bryant Eads

Katelynn Griffitt

Garrett Harvey

Gentrie Blumhorst

Harley Collette

Logan Davis

Jacob Bosley

Noah Driskell

Amanda Glenski

Jessica Harlow

Rachel Heaper

Brian Klasing

Nick Leimkuehler

Daniel Foose

Josh Petzoldt

Ben Sporleder

Rachel Wansing

Kayla Elson

Daniel Swift

Jessica Browning

Kinzie Miller

Abrea Mizer

Mason Sandidge

Kameron Godsey

Samantha Leimkuehler

Bethany Miller

Morgan Shell

Payton Beeler

Kara Cornine

Allie Lemmons

Emily Raines

Ellen Woolsey

Cale Boedeker

Sarah Breshears

Becca Viles

Makayla Adams

Cheyann Griffitt

Sam Overturf

Jesse Burton

Chadron Koehn

Skyler Thurman

Tyler Wells

Zach Petzoldt

 

Senior Scholarships:

$1000 WB Young Scholarship – Evan Summers

$1000 Marshall FFA Scholarship – Jessica Browning

$500 Marshall FFA Alumni Scholarship – Bethany Miller

$750 Vanderlinden Scholarship – Abrea Mizer

 

Houston Mull Memorial Scholarship

$1000 – Cale Boedeker

$1000- Jessica Browning

$1000 – Austin Phegley

$1000- Evan Summers

$1000 – Bethany Miller

$1000 – Abrea Mizer

$1000 – Christy Dillon

 

Harold Hoey Memorial Chapter Whitetails Unlimited Scholarship:

$750 – Austin Phegley

$750 – Trent Toliver

$750 – Jessica Browning

 

Honorary Degree:

Dean & Diane Phegley

E.W. & Rhonda  Browning

Carter Fawkes

Jerry & Cheryl Klasing

Cindy Lamparter

Eric Lark

Brian McCarthy

Paul & Brenda Mizer

Susan Smith

Bud & Kim Summers

Dale & Kathy Swift

 

 

The Marshall FFA chapter has received several recognitions this past year.  In August we found out that we were not only the #1 chapter in Missouri, but were also named a finalist in Models of Excellence.  This means that Marshall FFA is one of the top 10 chapters in the nation!  What an accomplishment!

On Thursday, April 18, at the State FFA Convention, the Marshall FFA Chapter was once again recognized as a gold emblem chapter.  For the second year in a row we reached a long standing goal of being named the number 1 chapter in the entire state of Missouri.  Congratulations to all of our members for this achievement! In the words of Mr. Lark – “back to back, baby!”

 

2013-2014 FFA Officers

President – Mason Sandidge

Vice-President – Kayla Elson

Assistant VP – Zach Petzoldt

Secretary – Katie Wansing

Asst. Sec. – Brandon Cline

Treasurer – Chadron Koehn

Reporter – Skylar Thurman

Asst. Rep. – Drew Mizer

Sentinel – Kinzie Miller

Chaplain- Quiz Falls

Parliamentarian – Daniel Foose

Category: Farm, Farm News, News