Sports – Wednesday March 5th

| March 5, 2014 | 10:52 am
Print Friendly

High School Basketball action will be live on 103.9 FM Wednesday evening as the opening round of the Class 3 Girls bracket tips off at 6. The Lafayette County Lady Huskers are coming off their District 14 Championship win Friday night to face District 13 Champs El Dorado Springs. Again that tip-off Wednesday night will be at 6.

———–

In Class 1 sectional high school basketball Tuesday night across the state of Missouri, scores from area teams girls action include

Linn Co. 39, Norborne 27

North Andrew 65, Orrick 59 (O.T.)

Mercer 62, Nodaway Holt 48

Other girls winners in Class 1 sectional action-Marion Co., Drexel, Walnut Grove, and Chadwick

———–

Boys scores from the area in Class 1:

Meadville 68, Tina Avalon 25

Wellington/Napoleon 56, North Andrew 40

Other boys winners in Class 1 sectional action: Community, Pilot Grove, Macks Creek, Stanberry, and Niangua

Meadville will play Community, Sat. March 8th at Truman State University in Kirksville and Wellington/Napoleon will meet Stanberry on Sat. at LeBlond High School in St. Joseph.

 

In Class 4 and 5 District action last night:

Class 4, District 13 at Oak Grove (BOYS)

Odessa 56, Oak Grove 55

Pleasant Hill 66, Clinton 50

 

Class 4, District 14 at Raytown (GIRLS)

Grandview 58, Pembroke Hill 31

Notre Dame de Sion 52, Grain Valley 36

 

Class 4, District 16 at St. Joseph Lafayette (GIRLS)

St. Joseph Lafayette 42, Smithville 40

St. Joseph Benton 47, Chillicothe 42

 

Class 4, District 15 at Excelsior Springs

GIRLS

Excelsior Springs 56, K.C. East 10

Van Horn 51, Northeast 24

BOYS

Excelsior Springs 74, Northeast 69 (O.T.)

K.C. East 67, Van Horn 62 (O.T.)

Sports-3/5/2014

     In Class 1 sectional high school basketball last night across the state of Missouri, scores from area teams girls action:

Linn Co. 39, Norborne 27

North Andrew 65, Orrick 59 (O.T.)

Mercer 62, Nodaway Holt 48

Other girls winners in Class 1 sectional action-Marion Co., Drexel, Walnut Grove, and Chadwick

 

Boys scores from the area in Class 1:

Meadville 68, Tina Avalon 25

Wellington/Napoleon 56, North Andrew 40

Other boys winners in Class 1 sectional action: Community, Pilot Grove, Macks Creek, Stanberry, and Niangua

Meadville will play Community, Sat. March 8th at Truman State University in Kirksville and Wellington/Napoleon will meet Stanberry on Sat. at LeBlond High School in St. Joseph.

 

In Class 4 and 5 District action last night:

Class 4, District 13 at Oak Grove (BOYS)

Odessa 56, Oak Grove 55

Pleasant Hill 66, Clinton 50

 

Class 4, District 14 at Raytown (GIRLS)

Grandview 58, Pembroke Hill 31

Notre Dame de Sion 52, Grain Valley 36

 

Class 4, District 16 at St. Joseph Lafayette (GIRLS)

St. Joseph Lafayette 42, Smithville 40

St. Joseph Benton 47, Chillicothe 42

 

Class 4, District 15 at Excelsior Springs

GIRLS

Excelsior Springs 56, K.C. East 10

Van Horn 51, Northeast 24

BOYS

Excelsior Springs 74, Northeast 69 (O.T.)

K.C. East 67, Van Horn 62 (O.T.)

Normal
0

false
false
false

EN-US
X-NONE
X-NONE

/* Style Definitions */
table.MsoNormalTable
{mso-style-name:”Table Normal”;
mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0;
mso-tstyle-colband-size:0;
mso-style-noshow:yes;
mso-style-priority:99;
mso-style-parent:””;
mso-padding-alt:0in 5.4pt 0in 5.4pt;
mso-para-margin-top:0in;
mso-para-margin-right:0in;
mso-para-margin-bottom:10.0pt;
mso-para-margin-left:0in;
line-height:115%;
mso-pagination:widow-orphan;
font-size:11.0pt;
font-family:”Calibri”,”sans-serif”;
mso-ascii-font-family:Calibri;
mso-ascii-theme-font:minor-latin;
mso-hansi-font-family:Calibri;
mso-hansi-theme-font:minor-latin;}

morning challenge