2019 KMZU Basketball Dream Team

40 years of tradition.  40 years of excellence. For 40 years KMZU has honored central Missouri’s high school basketball stand-outs on the KMZU Football Dream Team.  For 2019 KMZU recognizes 137 student athletes who have demonstrated exceptional performance on the court. 

Congratulations to the 40th Anniversary KMZU Basketball Dream Team, Players of the Year and Coaches of the Year

Players of the Year

SchoolBoys PlayerBoys PlayerGirls PlayerGirls Player
Boonville


Clayton GochenourCharlie BronakowskiAddison BrownfieldJamie Lemmons
Braymer



Keaton O'DellHunter HeussnerJasmine TaylorKennedy Stone
Brookfield

Cooper CisnaJacob DayCassi ConardKaylie Stufflebean
Brunswick


Garland TheusMichael WattsAlyssa PulleyAbby Dobbins
Cameron
Nick HelmichElliot TurnerN/AN/A
Carrollton



Cawyer DavisGavin ClaudMackenzie BrownRachael Molloy
Chillicothe


Westley BrandsgaardCJ PfaffHunter KeithleyKennedie Kieffer
Cole Camp


Kaden HarmsEthan IvesTori HardingLainy Williams
Concordia

Matt GatewoodCameron KellyCate CooperKailey Ohrenberg
Crest Ridge


Cole SchmidliBlayne McMillinCameran MartinCaitlin Francis
East Buchanan

Ethan KilgoreTristen SmithAudrey ElifritsLilly Schilling
Excelsior Springs
N/AN/AMorgan SchindlerAvrie Christiansen
Fayette


Vince RobertsKyle SchleeterAbbey ConrowMadison Reed
Glasgow

Adris HamiltonBriar BossMadisyn ParksBrenna Hubbard
Grain Valley



Josh KilpatrickCole KellerKendra SibertBrittney Mckay
Hale



Jaeden SearsColton HarrisHayes HeussnerBailey Stephens
Hardin-Central



Kysor HughesTrevor GibsonCarly ThackerJulia Finley
Harrisonville

Bryce JenkinsN/ABailey KliewerBrecken Moreland
Higbee

William GibsonSeth KirbyGrace WestfallDevin Clark
Holden

N/AN/ADelaney VanBlariconValorie Slack
Kearney
Gaven FrizzellBrennan WatkinsN/AN/A
Keytesville
Evan CraigAustin McKinstryN/AN/A
Kingsville


Ben DoyleJackson Magargee-StoutCasey StoutRhiannon Spies
Kirksville
Austin PenickNoah CopelandN/AN/A
Knob Noster
Kellen FosterLane BoltonN/AN/A
Lafayette County

Tanner SearsMason RumseyRachel RumseySandra Welborn
Lathrop

Blake GordonChris MooreEmily YoutseyBrooke Huitt
Lawson

Coleman WeberTyson CressTaylor DoltMaddie Stark
Lexington
N/AN/AChandler HimburyHope Webb
Linn County

Jase WhiteChadley WaltzMadison LivingstonJenna Hoerrmann
Lone Jack


Garret LaHueChase WrightRylee WisemanBecca Roth
Macon

Jamison HogsettNash WallerPeyton MilburnSydney Miller
Marceline

Desmond FesslerLuke AbelnKenzie StahlJaylea Bixenman
Marshall

Jace LanceJaylen VarnerKassidy HeyingSkylar Walton
Meadville

Dillon SeckingtonDominik GannanKiera HolcerMaggie McLain
Mid-Buchanan

Christian ScaggsJavan NoyesJaele BarberBrylee Kemper
Milan


Ryan DabneyHunter ShawCady PauleyTahli Gray
Moberly

Braedan WetrichTrey KoesterSydney FloodMary Billington
New Franklin

Tyler PerkinsGavin BishopShelby BreshearsLauren Evans
Norborne

Levi CheneyDaniel RothKennadie CroweOlivia Dooley
Northwest (Hughesville)

Connor TichenorPierson TichenorCaitie SlaughterAvery Powell
Northwestern
Wade AdamsJaden HumphreyN/AN/A
Oak Grove

Trey BryantTully ThomsenLilli WeirMya Blansit
Odessa

Cade AdamsWill FoxAlyssa MorrisLexi Moody
Penney

Ryan CookCale WhittNora FordGraycen Prothero
Pilot Grove

Cole MeisenheimerGavin ShepherdEmily SchuppChloe Schlotzhauer
Plattsburg

Garrett StephensAustin StevensSydney StephensParker Straight
Pleasant Hill

Mazen JacksonBlake AtkinsN/AN/A
Polo

Jaxon UmbaughJoe BeaverMary CopelandHaley Aubrey
Putnam County
Kaden SeatonTaylor TildenN/AN/A
Richmond

Dionte MarquezCalvin SwaffordMcKenzie McBeeLexi Pierson
Sacred Heart

Chase MarshallBryan SchlotterbeckGrace GoodwinKiley Beykirch
St. PaulLutheran

Elijah MuellerDominic AleciaChloe FuhrmanLynda Bennett
Salisbury

Jackson KingGarett GreenBryn WooldridgeKhloe Wyatt
Santa Fe

Tanner BegemannWyatt SimsMadalyn SchuetteKennedy Dankenbring
Slater

Latrell JohnsonBrody JacobsonMadisyn BeelerKirby Richards
Smith Cotton

Christian FinleyWill KnightHaley WiskurSophie Martin
Smithville
N/AN/ALexi MoesMcKenzie Robinson
South Harrison
Cody WellerDylan WardN/AN/A
Southwest Livingston

Mack AndersonWyatt MadduxMeredith OeschMatney Waters
Stover
Charlie BlackLucas RandallJenna BellisEmily Bauer
Sweet Springs

Colton RobbNick OrtzianMichaela MalterSydney Vaught
Tina-Avalon

Balazs SturgeonTrent GrossmanHannah ColliverHaley Rucker
Tipton

Kodie DickAustin PaceBrooklynn PaceAbby Backes
Trenton

Max McNabbDylan HarrisAinsley TolsonMaci Moore
Warrensburg

Luke MackeyEjyah SheridanSadie MisnerN/A
Wellington-Napoleon

Trey ShannonScout SchabergCarleigh JenkinsAyden Shannon, Bree Shannon
Westran

Ben MillerDavid DaleHaley UntiedtEmily Eitel

Coach of the Year

ClassBoys COYSchoolGirls COYSchool
Class 1Dillon YungSlaterAndy HamptonWellington Napoleon
Class 2Ross DobsonNew FranklinWade BillingtonSalisbury
Class 3Monte PitschSt. Paul LutheranBrian UptonTrenton
Class 4Chris NimmoWarrensburgPaul AlbersonMarshall

2019 KMZU Basketball Dream Team

SchoolBoys PlayerBoys PlayerGirls PlayerGirls Player
BoonvilleClayton GochenourCharlie BronakowskiAddison BrownfieldJamie Lemmons
BraymerKeaton O'DellHunter HeussnerJasmine TaylorKennedy Stone
BrookfieldCooper CisnaJacob DayCassi ConardKaylie Stufflebean
BrunswickGarland TheusMichael WattsAlyssa PulleyAbby Dobbins
CameronNick HelmichElliot TurnerN/AN/A
CarrrolltonCawyer DavisGavin ClaudMackenzie BrownRachael Molloy
ChillicotheWestley BrandsgaardCJ PfaffHunter KeithleyKennedie Kieffer
Cole CampKaden HarmsEthan IvesTori HardingLainy Williams
ConcordiaMatt GatewoodCameron KellyCate CooperKailey Ohrenberg
Crest RidgeCole SchmidliBlayne McMillinCameran MartinCaitlin Francis
East BuchananEthan KilgoreTristen SmithAudrey ElifritsLilly Schilling
Excelsior SpringsN/AN/AMorgan SchindlerAvrie Christiansen
FayetteVince RobertsKyle SchleeterAbbey ConrowMadison Reed
GlasgowAdris HamiltonBriar BossMadisyn ParksBrenna Hubbard
Grain ValleyJosh KilpatrickCole KellerKendra SibertBrittney Mckay
HaleJaeden SearsColton HarrisHayes HeussnerBailey Stephens
Hardin-CentralKysor HughesTrevor GibsonCarly ThackerJulia Finley
HarrisonvilleBryce JenkinsN/ABailey KliewerBrecken Moreland
HigbeeWilliam GibsonSeth KirbyGrace WestfallDevin Clark
HoldenN/AN/ADelaney VanBlariconValorie Slack
KearneyGaven FrizzellBrennan WatkinsN/AN/A
KeytesvilleEvan CraigAustin McKinstryN/AN/A
KingsvilleBen DoyleJackson Magargee-StoutCasey StoutRhiannon Spies
KirksvilleAustin PenickNoah CopelandN/AN/A
Knob NosterKellen FosterLane BoltonN/AN/A
Lafayette CountyTanner SearsMason RumseyRachel RumseySandra Welborn
LathropBlake GordonChris MooreEmily YoutseyBrooke Huitt
LawsonColeman WeberTyson CressTaylor DoltMaddie Stark
LexingtonN/AN/AChandler HimburyHope Webb
Linn CountyJase WhiteChadley WaltzMadison LivingstonJenna Hoerrmann
Lone JackGarret LaHueChase WrightRylee WisemanBecca Roth
MaconJamison HogsettNash WallerPeyton MilburnSydney Miller
MarcelineDesmond FesslerLuke AbelnKenzie StahlJaylea Bixenman
MarshallJace LanceJaylen VarnerKassidy HeyingSkylar Walton
MeadvilleDillon SeckingtonDominik GannanKiera HolcerMaggie McLain
Mid-BuchananChristian ScaggsJavan NoyesJaele BarberBrylee Kemper
MilanRyan DabneyHunter ShawCady PauleyTahli Gray
MoberlyBraedan WetrichTrey KoesterSydney FloodMary Billington
New FranklinTyler PerkinsGavin BishopShelby BreshearsLauren Evans
NorborneLevi CheneyDaniel RothKennadie CroweOlivia Dooley
Northwest (Hughesville)Connor TichenorPierson TichenorCaitie SlaughterAvery Powell
NorthwesternWade AdamsJaden HumphreyN/AN/A
Oak GroveTrey BryantTully ThomsenLilli WeirMya Blansit
OdessaCade AdamsWill FoxAlyssa MorrisLexi Moody
SchoolBoys PlayerBoys PlayerGirls PlayerGirls Player
PenneyRyan CookCale WhittNora FordGraycen Prothero
Pilot GroveCole MeisenheimerGavin ShepherdEmily SchuppChloe Schlotzhauer
PlattsburgGarrett StephensAustin StevensSydney StephensParker Straight
Pleasant HillMazen JacksonBlake AtkinsN/AN/A
PoloJaxon UmbaughJoe BeaverMary CopelandHaley Aubrey
Putnam CountyKaden SeatonTaylor TildenN/AN/A
RichmondDionte MarquezCalvin SwaffordMcKenzie McBeeLexi Pierson
Sacred HeartChase MarshallBryan SchlotterbeckGrace GoodwinKiley Beykirch
St. Paul LutheranElijah MuellerDominic AleciaChloe FuhrmanLynda Bennett
SalisburyJackson KingGarett GreenBryn WooldridgeKhloe Wyatt
Santa FeTanner BegemannWyatt SimsMadalyn SchuetteKennedy Dankenbring
SlaterLatrell JohnsonBrody JacobsonMadisyn BeelerKirby Richards
Smith CottonChristian FinleyWill KnightHaley WiskurSophie Martin
SmithvilleN/AN/ALexi MoesMcKenzie Robinson
South HarrisonCody WellerDylan WardN/AN/A
Southwest LivingstonMack AndersonWyatt MadduxMeredith OeschMatney Waters
StoverCharlie BlackLucas RandallJenna BellisEmily Bauer
Sweet SpringsColton RobbNick OrtzianMichaela MalterSydney Vaught
Tina-AvalonBalazs SturgeonTrent GrossmanHannah ColliverHaley Rucker
TiptonKodie DickAustin PaceBrooklynn PaceAbby Backes
TrentonMax McNabbDylan HarrisAinsley TolsonMaci Moore
WarrensburgLuke MackeyEjyah SheridanSadie MisnerN/A
Wellington-NapoleonTrey ShannonScout SchabergCarleigh JenkinsAyden Shannon
Bree Shannon
WestranBen MillerDavid DaleHaley UntiedtEmily Eitel