2019 KMZU Football Dream Team

For 2019, KMZU recognizes 103 student athletes who have demonstrated exceptional performance on the field. 

Congratulations to the 41st KMZU Football Dream Team

COACH OF THE YEAR BY CLASS

ClassCoach of the YearSchool
8-ManOren Magruder

Southwest Livingston High School
Class 1Aaron Fritz


Mid-Buchanan High School
Class 2Chris Holt


Lathrop High School
Class 3Mark Thomas


Odessa High School
Class 4Jason Ambroson


Smithville High School

PLAYER OF THE YEAR BY CLASS

ClassOffensive Player of the YearSchoolDefensive Player of the Year School
8-ManMack Anderson

Southwest Livingston High SchoolAaron Brooke

Orrick High School
Class 1Cullen Bruner

Marceline High SchoolColby Sims

Marceline High School
Class 2Andrew Stephens

Lawson High SchoolMason Gash

Lafayette County C1 High School
Class 3Josey Meierarend

Odessa High SchoolColby Wilson

Odessa High School
Class 4Brandon Gluhm

Excelsior Springs High SchoolSeth Dakenbring

Grain Valley High School

2019 KMZU FOOTBALL DREAM TEAM

SchoolOffensive PlayerDefensive PlayerClass
Boonville High School


Avian ThomasJosh Polk3
Braymer High School
Wyatt KincaidParker Shoe8-Man
Brookfield High SchoolTrace Alexander Jeremy WIlliams2
Cameron High School

Tyler CampbellCamren Hedgpeth3
Carrollton High School

Gavin ClaudWyatt Rowen1
Chilhowee High School

Randy BinderAlex Binder8-Man
Chillicothe High School
Isaac WashburnDawson Wheeler3
Cole Camp High School


Kaden HarmsMarshall Fisher1
Concordia R2 High School


Colby SteinBrayden McGinnis1
Crest Ridge High School

Will TaylorBlayne McMillin1
East Buchanan High School
Tucker WhiteOwen Fortney1
Excelsior Springs High School

Brandon GluhmRocky Mullin4
Fayette High School

Dawson WiswallRobert Saunders1
Gallatin High School

Aidan AdkisonTom Crouse1
Grain Valley High School

Jamore GouldenSeth Dankenbring4
Holden High School

Jayden Brown Travis Stout2
Kearney High School

Garrett LaughlinCorbin Bevan4
Kirksville High School

Paxton DempsayNoah Copeland3
Knob Noster High SchoolIverson SiromLane Elwell2
Lafayette County High School

Mason GashMichael Jordan 2
Lathrop High School

Tyler PaulColton Nichols2
Lawson High School

Andrew StephensDillon Larson2
Lexington High School

Troy TerryBryce Lautenschlager2
Lone Jack High School

Caleb JacksonAustin Laurr2
Marceline High School


Cullen BrunerColby Sims1
Marshall High School


Jace LanceEthan Stickels4
Mid-Buchanan High School

Javan NoyesSeth Branson1
Milan High SchoolRyan DabneyDominic Dabney1
Moberly High School

Dominic StonekingJared Herron3
Norborne/Hardin-Central High School


Kysor HughesChandler Wheeler8-Man
Northwest @ Hughesville High School

Cody DamloJon Slaughter8-Man
Oak Grove High School

Clay GriffinBrenden Marsh3
Orrick High School

Ethan WilsonAaron Brooke8-Man
Penney High School


Sawyer MorrowEli Harper1
Plattsburg High School

Austin RankinAustin Stevens1
Pleasant Hill High School


Carson ShoopMiguel Venegas3
Polo R7 High School


Wyatt SegarWyatt Segar1
Princeton High School


Nicholas GroomsCam Hartley1
Putnam Co High School

Gavin McLainTony Bondy1
Richmond High School

Keyshaun ElliottColby Stigall2
Saint Paul Lutheran High School


Lex WheelerKaden Olson1
Salisbury High School


Grant BiereAndrew Furlong1
Santa Fe High School

Alex Edwards Drew Schmidt 1
Slater High School


Jakobie BreshearsChandler Zdybel1
Smith-Cotton High SchoolCameron FinleyCamden Gear5
Smithville High School


Spencer MillerCody McKimens4
South Harrison High School

Collin HaffeyBraydon Spurling1
Southwest Livingston High School

Mack AndersonJaeden Sears 8-Man
Sweet Springs High School

Dylan HayworthJarret Fuehring1
Trenton High School


Jeran WhitneyNoah Lewis2
Warrensburg High School


Eli NappeCorbin Cowick4
Wellington-Napoleon High School

Gage PortellJacob Dillon1
Westran High School


Aidan KrogRyan Starr1