2020 KMZU Basketball Dream Team 

Announcing the KMZU Basketball Dream

Team Players and Coaches of the Year

Listen to individual interviews below

 Over 40 years of tradition.  Over 40 years of excellence. For over 40 years KMZU has honored central Missouri’s high school basketball stand outs on the KMZU Basketball Dream Team.  For 2020 KMZU recognizes 230 student athletes who have demonstrated exceptional performance on the court. 

Congratulations to the 2020 KMZU Basketball Dream Team.

If you missed the special broadcast listen to the podcast

Coach of the Year

ClassBoys CoachSchoolGirls Coach School
1Matt Brownsberger


Orrick
Ken Brown

Norborne
2Ross Dobson


New Franklin
Andy Hampton

Wellington-Napoleon
3Kevin Jermain


RichmondMichael Lock

Carrollton
4&5Tyler Martin

KirksvilleJaryt Hunziker


Boonville

Player of the Year

Class Boys PlayerSchoolGirls PlayerSchool
1Mack Anderson



Southwest LivingstonKennadie Crowe

Norborne
2Ethan Kilgore

East BuchananNora Ford

Penney High
3Westley Brandsgard
Dionte Marquez




Chillicothe
Richmond
Maci Moore

Trenton
4 & 5Jace Lance



MarshallGrace Slaughter

Grain Valley

Dream Team

SchoolBoys PlayerBoys PlayerGirls PlayerGirls Player
Boonville

Pending
Charlie BronakowskiD.J. WesolakAddison Brownfield Kourtney Kendrick
Braymer C-4



Pending
Dennis KimberlingN/AJasmine TaylorTaylor Francis
Brookfield



Cooper CisnaJacob DayCassi ConardKaylie Stufflebean
Brunswick R-II



Amari GlasgowKobe TatumAbby DobbinsAddi Riley
Cameron




Nick HelmichTy SpeerLaini JosephOlivia Moore
Carrollton



Gavin ClaudLuke DavisMackenzie BrownRaegan Pierson
Chillicothe



Westley BrandsgaardCJ PfaffHunter KeithleyJordan Hibner
Cole Camp R-1



Pending
Kaden HarmsLandon BaalmanDestiny KestnerJenna Harms
Concordia R-2



Pending
Troy BrandtBrayden McGinnisCate CooperLandry Yount
Crest Ridge




Cole SchmidliAugust HoeperCameran MartinEmily Wilhite
East Buchanan


Ethan KilgoreOwen FortneyN/AN/A
Excelsior Springs

Pending
N/AN/AMorgan SchindlerAvrie Christiansen
Fayette



Pending
Kyle SchleeterCale PolsonAbbey ConrowKylea Hoover
Glasgow

Pending

De'shonne CowansDrew SandersN/AN/A
Grain Valley



Josh KilpatrickCaden MatlonGrace SlaughterKeely Hill
Green Ridge



Alex RebikhCarson BrownKailyn HoosEmily Lesmeister
Hale



Ty BergerColton HarrisKortney NelsonAveri Norris
Hardin-Central



Kysor HughesMason FreeceCarly ThackerIzabella Anderson
Higbee

Pending
William GibsonJamie SmithDevin ClarkVictoria Gibson
Keytesville



Pending
Evan CraigAustin McKinstryDixie DowellN/A
Kingsville



Ben DoyleJackson MagargeeCasey StoutAshlynn Wallace
Kirksville



Pending
Noah CopelandPaxton DempsayJenna JacksonElyse Johnson
Knob Noster

Kellen FosterAnthony LopezN/AN/A
Lafayette County C1



Mason RumseyKyzer Gann-VegaSadie KummEmily Dickmeier
Lathrop

Pending

Chris MooreGrant LewisSkye UtheArissa Jackson
Lawson



Riley SandsIsaac TroutLaken MannsCassie Greene
Lexington




Tanner KaullenJohnathan TaylorTiffany DannerSage Eads
Linn County R-1



Pending
Michael O'KanePeyton PhillipsMadison LivingstonJenna Hoerrmann
Macon



Pending
Maurice MagruderBlake ClassLexi Miller Katelynn Hawkins
Marceline R5



Luke AbelnWyatt MolloyKenzie StahlRamzee Bruner
Marshall



Jace LanceBraeden BersanoHannah PomerenkeKate Donnell
Meadville R-IV



Dominik GannanParker BurtonKiera HolcerKrysta Meyers
Mid-Buchanan



Christian ScaggsJavan NoyesCali BaileyKelsey Stout
Milan C-2



Pending
Ryan DabneyHunter ShawCady PauleyTahli Gray
Moberly



Pending
Jaisten PayneToby ShortMary BillingtonAlessia Oliver
New Franklin



Gavin BishopTyler PerkinsAbby MaupinAddy Salmon
Norborne



Kole LarkinsKobe GibsonKennadie CroweOlivia Dooley
Northwestern



Silas BrownClayton GregoryGeorganne ZahnerHalie Smith
Oak Grove

Pending
Tully ThomsenBrenden MarshN/AN/A
Odessa



Pending
Cade AdamsDawson GittingerAlyssa MorrisLexie Moody
Orrick


Dylan ComstockEthan WilsonN/AN/A
Penney



Pending
Ryan CookAndrew RichNora FordGraycen Prothero
Pettis County R-V

Pending

N/AN/AEmily GregoryCameron Slaughter
Pilot Grove C-4





Cole MeisenheimerBailey QuintGrace PhillipsNatalie Glenn
Polo



Pending
Joe BeaverAlex PilgerKelly Baldon Mary Copeland
Pleasant Hill

Pending
N/AN/AAllee BrattinKylie Campbell
Richmond



Dionte MarquezKeyshaun ElliottAva MurphyEmmallea Kilpatrick
Sacred Heart



Coen BrownZaine DoverGrace GoodwinKylie Beykirch
Saint Paul Lutheran



Justin GriffithDominic AliceaHailey ArnoldCynthia Bennett
Salisbury



Jackson KingGrant BiereBryn WooldridgeKhloe Wyatt
Santa Fe



Pending
Alex EdwardsLogan TracyKennedy DankenbringMaddie Schuette
Slater



Jakobie BreshearsJakorie TerrillMadisyn BeelerEmilee Grimes
Smith-Cotton



Pending
Christian FinleyMatt ThompsonHaley WiskurSophie Martin
Smithville

Pending
Paxton PayneTucker SharpeEmma ChevalierChristina Walsh
Southwest Livingston



Mack AndersonChase NeptuneMakenna CampbellLily Webb
Sweet Springs



Jacob HallHunter SimsMichaela MalterAddison Snider
Tina-Avalon



Connor JenkinsOwen BellSamantha RounklesHaley Rucker
Tipton

Austin PaceConner WolfAbby BackesMyra Claas
Trenton



Jaren WhitneyRoyce JacksonMaci MooreLexi Whitaker
Warrensburg




Eli NappeShelby PittsenbargerSadie MisnerZoey Westphal
Wellington-Napoleon



Brady HughesGarrett WaltersAyden ShannonBree Shannon
Westran



Trey BurtonKarter KoenigDylan PerryHaley Untiedt