Howard | KMZU The Farm 100.7 FM https://www.kmzu.com Top Country Hits & 24/7 Local News Thu, 18 Apr 2019 12:42:34 +0000 en-US hourly 1 https://wordpress.org/?v=5.1.1 https://s3.amazonaws.com/kmzu-audio/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/01153932/cropped-KMZULogo-32x32.jpg Howard | KMZU The Farm 100.7 FM https://www.kmzu.com 32 32 156105558 Howard County municipal election results – April 2, 2019 https://www.kmzu.com/howard-county-municipal-election-results-april-2-2019/ Tue, 02 Apr 2019 15:10:28 +0000 http://www.kmzu.com/?p=279383

*** All election results are unofficial until certified by local and state election authorities.***

Howard County Total Precincts : 4
Precincts Reporting:
Race, April 2019 Number of Votes
Fayette R-VIII School District Board of Education (2)
Chester Bias26
Eric McSwain25
Amber Overfelt38
Carrie Ann Strodtman27
Roy D. "Skip" Vandelicht, Jr. 62
Fayette R-VIII School District Question 1
Yes56
No36
Glasgow R-II School District Board of Education (2)
Bob Draffen8
Nikki Gouge14
Brandi Hill2
Lee Ann Lawson8
Higbee R-VIII School District Board of Education - Three Year Term (2)
William (BJ) Westfall5
Robert E. Whisenand6
Higbee R-VIII School District Special School Bond Election
Yes4
No3
Harrisburg R-VIII Board of Education (2)
Hal Fisher0
Davin Stidham0
Tina Weber 1
New Franklin School District Board of Education (2)
Travis Hundley5
Jason Jennings8
Kara Schnell10
Glasgow Fire Protection District Board of Directors (2)
Curtis Black10
Mary Brundage9
Mark "Red" Neville9
City of New Franklin Mayor (1)
Newton R. Arbogast2
Jerry B. Thornton8
City of New Franklin City Collector (1)
Lydia Sartain4
Sara Wise4
Elizabeth A. Wiseley0
City of Glasgow Mayor (1)
Fred Foley8
Scott Morris2
City of Glasgow Alderman Central Ward (1)
Kirk Biere3
Danny McMillan1
Kimberly Reckner0
City of Glasgow Alderman South Ward (1)
Aaron Gouge4
J.Y. Miller0
Uncontested Races
Higbee R-VIII School District Board of Education - One Year Term (1)
Morgan (Bolles) Rockett7
City of Armstrong Alderman East Ward (1)
Bobby Copas 1
City of Armstrong Alderman West Ward (1)
Travis Gregory2
City of Franklin Alderperson Ward I (1)
William Grindstaff0
City of Franklin Alderperson Ward II (1)
Charles Wayne Purvis0
City of New Franklin Alderman Ward I (1)
David Breshears1
City of New Franklin Alderman Ward II (1)
John G. James2
City of New Franklin Alderman Ward III (1)
Walter L. Banks6
City of Glasgow Alderman North Ward (1)
Write-in1
City of Fayette Alderman East Ward (1)
Stephanie Ford15
City of Fayette Alderman Northwest Ward (1)
David L. Dimond13
City of Fayette Alderman Southwest Ward (1)
Grafton H. Cook10

]]>
279383
Howard County General Election Results – November 6, 2018 https://www.kmzu.com/howard-county-general-election-results-november-6-2018/ Wed, 07 Nov 2018 00:21:45 +0000 http://www.kmzu.com/?p=268513 **All results are unofficial until certified by local/state election officials.**

Howard County  
ReportingTotal
Precincts Reporting:88
Howard County Associate Circuit JudgeVotes
Mason R. Gebhardt (R)3662
Howard County Presiding CommissionerVotes
Jerimiah J Johnmeyer (R)2147
Sam Stroupe (D)2002
Howard County Clerk Votes
Shelly R. Howell (R)2254
Ruthie Espenschied (D)1422
Angel Huber (I)427
Howard County Prosecuting AttorneyVotes
Deborah K. Riekhof (R)3261
Howard County Collector of RevenueVotes
Jinger L. Felten (R)3528
Howard County Circuit Clerk & Ex-Officio Recorder of DeedsVotes
Charles J. Flaspohler (D)3477
Howard County TreasurerVotes
Susan Keyton (D)3348
]]>
268513
Howard County Primary Election Results – August 7, 2018 https://www.kmzu.com/howard-county-primary-election-results-august-7-2018/ Mon, 30 Jul 2018 17:22:54 +0000 http://www.kmzu.com/?p=261092 **All results are unofficial until certified by local/state election officials.**

 ReportedTotal
Precincts Reporting88
Howard County Circuit Judge (Circuit 14) - RepublicanVotes
Gillis C. Leonard1,165
Howard County Circuit Judge (Circuit 14) - DemocratVotes
Scott A. Hayes741
Stephen M. Murrell308
Howard County Associate Circuit Judge - RepublicanVotes
Mason R. Gebhardt1,420
Howard County Presiding Commissioner - RepublicanVotes
Jerimiah J Johnmeyer806
Kevin R. Dobson769
Howard County Presiding Commissioner - DemocratVotes
Sam Stroupe970
Howard County Clerk - RepublicanVotes
Shelly R. Howell1,316
Howard County Clerk - DemocratVotes
Ruthie Espenschied914
Howard County Prosecuting Attorney - RepublicanVotes
Deborah K. Riekhof1,282
Howard County Collector of Revenue - RepublicanVotes
Jinger L. Felten1,416
Howard County Circuit Clerk & Ex-Officio Recorder of Deeds - DemocratVotes
Charles J. Flaspohler981
Howard County Treasurer - DemocratVotes
Susan Keyton957
County of Howard Question 1Votes
Yes1,691
No1,222
Fayette R-III School District Question 1Votes
Yes741
No767
]]>
261092
Howard County Election Results – April 3, 2018 https://www.kmzu.com/election-howard-county-results-april-18/ Tue, 03 Apr 2018 23:13:12 +0000 http://www.kmzu.com/?p=252848 HOWARD COUNTY, Mo. — Election results are rolling in across the KMZU listening area. Results will be announced on KMZU 100.7 FM as they are received by correspondents at court houses around the area beginning at 7:00 p.m. Tune in for live results and refresh this page for the latest update.

**All results are unofficial until certified by local/state election officials.**

 ReportedTotal
Precincts Reported: 55
Fayette R-III School District
For Board Members Three Year TermVotes
Jean Schmidt 238
John M. Stroupe330
Matt Hudson497
Joey Busker292
Proposition "K"Votes
Yes569
No165
City of Fayette
For Mayor Two Year TermVotes
Kenneth O'Brian95
Greg Stidham240
Brian Cummiskey34
For City Marshall, Four Year TermVotes
Jeff Oswald348
For Alderman East Ward Two Year TermVotes
Anthony Shiflett99
For Alderman NW Ward Two Year TermVotes
Marcus R. Wells121
For Alderman SW Ward Two Year TermVotes
Paden Squires41
Hope Smith83
Salisbury R-IV School District
For Board Members, Three Year TermVotes
Bryan D. Scheiderer2
Pam Lockard5
Terry Lea Hulett7
Higbee R-VIII School District
For Board Members Three Year TermVotes
Mindy Huddleston19
Chad Crawford8
Virgil Earl Leezer Jr.5
Armstrong Special Road District
For Director Three Year TermVotes
Mike Vroman67
City of Armstrong
For Mayor, Two Year TermVotes
Harley Owen36
For Councilperson E Ward One Year TermVotes
Write in
For Councilperson E Ward Two Year TermVotes
Lia DeGraffenreid14
For Councilperson W Ward Two Year TermVotes
Bob Cramer4
City of Glasgow
For Alderman N Ward Two Year TermVotes
Chris Damron26
For Alderman Central Ward Two Year TermVotes
Write in5
For Alderman S Ward Two Year TermVotes
Joseph R. Gibbs13
For Mayor Three Year TermVotes
Teddy Townlain9
For Councilman Two Year Term Ward 2Votes
Scott White3
For Councilman Two Year Term Ward 1Votes
Tammie Hundley7
Harrisburg R-VIII School District
For Board Members Three Year TermVotes
Josh Stephenson5
Collin McBride6
Tina Weber4
Proposition K.I.D.SVotes
Yes4
No7
City of New Franklin
For Council Ward I One Year TermVotes
Dave Breshears39
For Council Ward I Two Year TermVotes
Newton R. Arbogast37
For Council Ward II Two Year TermVotes
Kerry Thompson19
For Council Ward III Two Year TermVotes
Todd W. Baslee19
Mike McGee24
New Franklin R-I School School Board
Two Board Members, Three Year TermVotes
John Bailey135
Darren Harris132
Matt Maupin40
Leslie Anson114
]]>
252848
Howard County Election Results–April 4, 2017 https://www.kmzu.com/howard-county-election-results-april-4-2017/ Wed, 05 Apr 2017 01:43:29 +0000 http://www.kmzu.com/?p=228825 *All results are unofficial until certified by local/state election officials.

KMZU will have reports throughout the evening from our correspondents at select area courthouses.  So stay tuned to 100.7 or here at our website for the most up-to-date information.

For complete coverage of area county results, click here.

 ReportedTotal
Precincts Reported: 100%
Higbee School Board
(Vote for 3)
Votes
Susan Ware 18
Danny Clark 20
Ricky Switzer16
Robert Clark Jr13
New Franklin School Board
(Vote for 3)
Votes
Jeff Chitwood175
Leslie Anson81
Jud Evans131
Sam Hackman169
Lisa Maupin58
Salisbury School Board
(Vote for 3)
Votes
Deborah Edwards3
Andrea R. Binder4
Patrick David Millar6
Scott Stefankiewicz4
Denny Henke5
Armstrong Special Road QuestionVotes
Yes43
No22
Glasgow Special Road QuestionVotes
Yes56
No42
City of Franklin Council Person Ward 1Votes
Write-In
City of Franklin Council Person Ward 2Votes
Charles Wayne Purvis
City of Fayette Alderman East WardVotes
Stephanie Ford
City of Fayette Alderman NorthwestVotes
David L. Dimond
Southwest Alderman of FayetteVotes
Grafton H Cook23
Hope Smith8
Armstrong East Ward AldermanVotes
Clayton Douglas
Armstrong West Ward AldermanVotes
Travis Gregory
New Franklin Councilman Ward 1Votes
Erich Gerding
New Franklin Councilman Ward 2Votes
John James
Councilman Ward 3Votes
Walter Banks
Glascow MayorVotes
Fred T. Foley
Alderman Central Ward Votes
Kirk Biere
Alderman North WardVotes
Cheryl Ann Adams
Alderman South Ward Votes
J.Y. Miller

]]>
228825
General Election Results — Tuesday, November 8, 2016 https://www.kmzu.com/general-election-results-tuesday-november-8-2016/ Wed, 09 Nov 2016 01:15:25 +0000 http://www.kmzu.com/?p=217354 *All results are unofficial until certified by local/state election officials.

KMZU will have reports throughout the evening from our correspondents at select area courthouses.  So stay tuned to 100.7 or here at our website for the most up-to-date information. Click here to see all races across Missouri.

Below you can view each individual county race tally as well as state races.

Boone

Caldwell

Carroll

Chariton

Cooper

Daviess

Grundy

Howard

Johnson

Lafayette

Linn

Livingston

Pettis

Randolph

Ray

Saline

Sullivan

State Races

]]>
217354
Howard Co. Results — November 8, 2016 https://www.kmzu.com/howard-co-results-november-8-2016/ Wed, 09 Nov 2016 01:00:14 +0000 http://www.kmzu.com/?p=217376 *All results are unofficial until certified by local/state election officials.

KMZU will have reports throughout the evening from our correspondents at select area courthouses.  So stay tuned to 100.7 or here at our website for the most up-to-date information.

For complete coverage of area county results, click here.

 ReportedTotal
Precincts Reported: 100%100%
Howard County SheriffVotes
Charlie Polson ( D)1811
Jerry Adams (R)1197
Mike Neal (I)1855

]]>
217376
Howard Co. Results – Aug. 2, 2016 Primary https://www.kmzu.com/howard-co-results-aug-2-2016-primary/ Wed, 03 Aug 2016 00:30:07 +0000 http://www.kmzu.com/?p=208419 *All results are unofficial until certified by local/state election officials.

KMZU will have reports throughout the evening from our correspondents at select area courthouses.  So stay tuned to 100.7 or here at our website for the most up-to-date information.

For complete coverage of area county results, click here.

Contested Races

FOR FOR COUNTY COMMISSION
EASTERN DISTRICT DEMOCRATIC PARTY
 VOTES PRECINCTS
 RICHARD CONROW  370  9/9
MARSHALL DOUGHERTY  262  9/9
QUESTION 1
LOCAL OPTIONAL FENCE &
ENCLOSURE LAW:  Shall the County of Howard adopt the “Local Optional Fence and Enclosure
Law”?…and suspend the provisions of
the “General Fence Law”…Wherein all fields and enclosures in which livestock are kept or placed shall be enclosed by a lawful fence, and
Wherein if there is a need…adjoining/both landowners shall be obligated to build, and maintain the fence.
 VOTES PRECINCTS
 YES  736  9/9
 NO  1,537  9/9

Uncontested Races

FOR COUNTY COMMISSIONER WESTERN DISTRICT DEMOCRATIC PARTY  VOTES PRECINCTS
 HOWARD McMILLAN  278  9/9
FOR COUNTY SHERIFF DEMOCRATIC PARTY  VOTES PRECINCTS
 CHARLIE POLSON  641  9/9
FOR COUNTY SHERIFF REPUBLICAN PARTY  VOTES PRECINCTS
 JERRY ADAMS  909  9/9
FOR STATE SENATE DISTRICT 21 DEMOCRATIC PARTY  VOTES PRECINCTS
ELGENE VER DUGHT  615  9/9
FOR STATE SENATE DISTRICT 47 DEMOCRATIC PARTY  VOTES PRECINCTS
 SUSAN McCLINTIC  120  9/9
FOR STATE SENATE DISTRICT 47 REPUBLICAN PARTY  VOTES PRECINCTS
 CHARLES (CHUCK) BASYE  210  9/9
FOR COUNTY ASSESSOR REPUBLICAN PARTY  VOTES PRECINCTS
 JOHN WOODY McCUTCHEON  777  9/9
FOR COUNTY CORONER DEMOCRAT PARTY  VOTES PRECINCTS
 FRANK W FLASPOHLER  789  9/9
FOR COUNTY  PUBLIC ADMINISTRATOR
DEMOCRAT PARTY
 VOTES PRECINCTS
 LISA G. ASBURY  818  9/9
FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 48 REPUBLICAN PARTY  VOTES PRECINCTS
 DAVE MUNTZEL  859  9/9
]]>
208419
Slater Man Receives Serious Injuries in Crash https://www.kmzu.com/slater-man-receives-serious-injuries-in-crash/ Thu, 25 Dec 2014 23:23:56 +0000 http://www.kmzu.com/?p=138301 A one vehicle accident occurred early Thursday morning in Howard County.  According to the Highway Patrol, the accident happened as 32-year-old Seth Langan, of Slater, went through the intersection of MO 5 north and MO 87.  The vehicle then struck a sign and an embankment before coming to rest in ditch.  Langan was transported to University Hospital in Columbia for treatment of serious injuries.

]]>
138301
Howard County https://www.kmzu.com/howard-county/ Wed, 05 Nov 2014 03:42:18 +0000 http://www.kmzu.com/?p=135350 CONTESTED RACES

Circuit Clerk – Recorder

Charles Flaspohler (Dem)  2146 (73.19%)
Ellen Carmack (Rep)  786 (26.81%)
Write-in  0

 

Prosecuting Attorney

Stephen Murrell (Dem)  1583 (54.21%)
Deborah Riekhof (Rep)  1336 (45.75%)
Write-in

 

Glasgow School District

YES  314 (46.52%)
NO  361 (53.48%)
]]>
135350