Pettis | KMZU The Farm 100.7 FM https://www.kmzu.com Top Country Hits & 24/7 Local News Thu, 18 Apr 2019 12:42:34 +0000 en-US hourly 1 https://wordpress.org/?v=5.1.1 https://s3.amazonaws.com/kmzu-audio/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/01153932/cropped-KMZULogo-32x32.jpg Pettis | KMZU The Farm 100.7 FM https://www.kmzu.com 32 32 156105558 Pettis County General Election Results – November 6, 2018 https://www.kmzu.com/pettis-county-general-election-results-november-6-2018/ Wed, 07 Nov 2018 00:27:14 +0000 http://www.kmzu.com/?p=268535 **All results are unofficial until certified by local/state election officials.**

Pettis County  
ReportingTotal
Precincts Reporting:1818
Circuit Court Judge - Circuit 18Votes
Robert Lawrence Koffman (R)13104
Pettis County 18th District Circuit Associate Judge – Division 5Votes
Paul Beard (R)13107
Pettis County 18th District Circuit Associate Judge – Division 6Votes
Jeff Mittlehauser (R)12763
Pettis County Prosecuting AttorneyVotes
Phillip Sawyer (R)12749
Pettis County Recorder of DeedsVotes
Barbara Clevenger (R)12940
Pettis County County ClerkVotes
Nick La Strada (R)13137
Pettis County Presiding CommissionerVotes
David D. Dick (R)12853
Pettis County CollectorVotes
Marsha Boeschen (R)13218
Pettis County Circuit ClerkVotes
Susan Sandler (R)13061
Pettis County AuditorVotes
Beverly Dillon (R)12946
Dave Muntzel (R)1151
Raymond (Jeff) Faubion (D)216
Missouri House of Representatives - District 51Votes
Dean Dohrman (R)1106
Vincent Lutterbie (D)236
William Truman (Bill) Wayne (L)34
Missouri House of Representatives - District 52
Bradley Pollitt (R)7109
Dan Marshall (D)2798
Missouri House of Representatives - District 54
Dan Houx (R)1739
James L. Williams (D)434
State Senator District 28
Sandy Crawford (R)10942
Joe Poor (D)3785
]]>
268535
Pettis County Primary Election Results – August 7, 2018 https://www.kmzu.com/pettis-county-primary-election-results-august-7-2018/ Mon, 30 Jul 2018 18:19:18 +0000 http://www.kmzu.com/?p=261121 **All results are unofficial until certified by local/state election officials.**

 ReportedTotal
Precincts Reporting1818
Pettis County 18th District Circuit Judge – Division 4 - RepublicanVotes
Robert Lawrence Koffman4082
Pettis County 18th District Circuit Judge – Division 5 - RepublicanVotes
Paul Beard4152
Pettis County 18th District Circuit Judge – Division 6 - RepublicanVotes
Jeff Mittlehauser4044
Pettis County Prosecuting Attorney - RepublicanVotes
Phillip Sawyer4040
Pettis County Recorder of Deeds - RepublicanVotes
Barbara Clevenger4087
Pettis County County Clerk - RepublicanVotes
Nick La Strada4201
Pettis County Presiding Commissioner - RepublicanVotes
David D. Dick4020
Pettis County County Collector - RepublicanVotes
Marsha Boeschen4192
Pettis County Circuit Clerk - RepublicanVotes
Susan Sandler4124
Pettis County County Auditor - RepublicanVotes
Beverly Dillon4075
]]>
261121
Special Council met to discuss various new business items in Sedalia https://www.kmzu.com/special-council-met-to-discuss-various-new-business-items-in-sedalia/ Tue, 10 Apr 2018 02:01:08 +0000 http://www.kmzu.com/?p=253493 SEDALIA, Mo. – The Sedalia, Missouri City Council will met for a special session Monday, April 9, 2018.

On the agenda was new business related to multiple ordinances and resolutions. Included in that new business was amending Ordinance No. 9940 that related to adding a new classification and job description for the position of Training/Administrative Fire Capitan for the Sedalia Fire Department.

The council also discussed amending Appendix A of Sedalia’s Personnel Regulations Manual, the annexation of an unincorporated area owned by Pettis into the City of Sedalia, and the approval of maintenance of various roadways in the city.

Following new business the meeting adjourned.

The special council meeting was held at 6:30 p.m. in Council Chambers in Sedalia’s Municipal Building.

]]>
253493
Pettis County Election Results – April 3, 2018 https://www.kmzu.com/election-pettis-county-results-april-18/ Tue, 03 Apr 2018 23:19:05 +0000 http://www.kmzu.com/?p=253052 PETTIS COUNTY, Mo. — Election results are rolling in across the KMZU listening area. Results will be announced on KMZU 100.7 FM as they are received by correspondents at court houses around the area beginning at 7:00 p.m. Tune in for live results and refresh this page for the latest update.

**All results are unofficial until certified by local/state election officials.**

 ReportedTotal
Precincts Reported: 1818
Junior College District of Sedalia
State Fair Community College Trustee-six year term (choose two)Votes
Patty Wood2506
Jim Page2970
Diana Sadler Martin1518
Cynthia Ann Gray1117
Pettis County R-5 School District
Board of Education-three year terms (choose two)Votes
Michael J. Arnett107
Beth Douglas74
Lori Beth Lea26
Grant Newton159
Austin Lea71
Dresden R-12 School District
Board of Education-two year termsVotes
Shawn Harris60
Brenda A. Butler46
Knob Noster R-8 School District
Board of Education-three year terms (choose two)Votes
Clint Judd8
Sue Zacarias1
Casey Cunningham5
Greg Colliver2
Mary Ann Matthews4
Smithton R-6 School District
Board of Education-three year terms (choose two)Votes
Curt W. Tagtmeyer241
Stacey Dawayne Luttrell142
Kyle Richard Asbury160
Sedalia #200 School District
Board of Education-three year term (choose two)Votes
Matthew Herren1485
Jeffrey Sharp2384
Steve Schilb2419
Richard Thomas555
Lamonte R-4 School District Special School Bond Election
Proposition VikingsVotes
Yes152
No57
Pettis County Fire Protection District #1
Board of Directors-six year term (vote for one)Votes
Keith Rowland685
Michael L. Hawkins561
Pettis County Ambulance District #6
Director (vote for one)Votes
John Meehan525
Allan Rohrbach218
Lincoln Community Nursing Home District
PropositionVotes
Yes8
No9
City of Sedalia
MayorVotes
Stephen J. Galliher1201
Kevin C. Walker450
John Kehde1250
Councilman First WardVotes
Jeff Leeman646
Councilman Second WardVotes
Bonita Nash338
Councilman Third WardVotes
Don Meier523
Councilman Fourth WardVotes
Tolbert (Tollie) Lee Rowe866
City of Green Ridge
Mayor-two year termVotes
Ronnie Ollison70
Daniel Williams19
Alderperson-two year term (choose two)Votes
Tony Turner82
Charles R.Martin64
Boyd Kempher8
Village of Hughesville
Trustee-two year term (choose two)Votes
Jennifer Raines23
City of Lamonte
Mayor-two year termVotes
Ronnie McNeive47
Alderman Ward I-two year termVotes
Fred Armstrong29
Alderman Ward II-two year termVotes
David P. Wessel30
City of Windsor
Alderman Ward I-two year termVotes
John L. Morley6
Question #1Votes
Yes6
No
]]>
253052
Sedalia man receives minor injuries after crash in Pettis County https://www.kmzu.com/sedalia-man-receives-minor-injuries-crash-pettis-county/ Wed, 07 Jun 2017 19:11:22 +0000 http://www.kmzu.com/?p=233716 PETTIS COUNTY, Mo. – A resident of Sedalia was left with minor injuries after a car accident Wednesday morning.

According to the Missouri State Highway Patrol, Robert D. Jackson, 68, was driving on U.S. Highway 50 at approximately 11:41 a.m. before traveling off the right side of the roadway into a ditch before returning to, and crossing over, the roadway and striking a utility pole.

Jackson was transported to Bothwell Hospital for treatment.

]]>
233716
Election Results – Tuesday, April 4th, 2017 https://www.kmzu.com/election-results-tuesday-april-4th-2017/ Wed, 05 Apr 2017 00:41:22 +0000 http://www.kmzu.com/?p=228551 *All results are unofficial until certified by local/state election officials.

KMZU will have reports throughout the evening from our correspondents at select area courthouses.  So stay tuned to 100.7 or here at our website for the most up-to-date information. Click here to see all races across Missouri.

Below you can view each individual county race tally as well as state races.

Caldwell

Carroll

Chariton

Clinton

Cooper

Daviess

Grundy

Howard

Johnson

Lafayette

Linn

Livingston

Pettis

Randolph

Ray

Saline

Sullivan

]]>
228551
Pettis County Election Results April 4, 2017 https://www.kmzu.com/pettis-county-election-results-april-4-2017/ Wed, 05 Apr 2017 00:14:28 +0000 http://www.kmzu.com/?p=228774 *All results are unofficial until certified by local/state election officials.

KMZU will have reports throughout the evening from our correspondents at select area courthouses. So stay tuned to 100.7 or here at our website for the most up-to-date information.

 

 ReportedTotal
Precincts Reported: 1818
State Fair Community College Proposition A Votes
Yes2917
No2674
Cole Camp R-1 School Board
(Vote for 3)
Votes
Connie Berendzen59
Pete Pierson40
Kevin Harms78
Marilyn R. Siebert39
Green Ridge R-VIII School Board
(Vote for 3)
Votes
Kenneth Ollison273
Barry L. White215
Roy Martin195
Bob Stone265
Staci Harrison147
Dale Heuman111
Tracy D. Thomas90
Henry County R-1 School Board
(Vote for Three)
Votes
Jill Deann Keller Hunt8
Catherine L. (Cathy) Roberts15
Kathy Lynn Cooper5
Michael Eugene Daugherty26
William Arthur Anderson III24
Jason J. Heany43
Troy Ebeling41
Teresa Lynn Pennock20
Johnson County School Board
(Vote for Three)
Votes
Mary Ann Matthews7
Paul Bertschy8
Ben Fundaburg1
Kelly Davis6
Sue Zacarias3
Leslie Walling2
Matt Cleveland2
La Monte R-IV School Board
(Vote for Three
Votes
Leah Mahin231
Katie Hall 231
Barak Knoernschild129
Linda Davis186
Pettis County School Board
(Vote for three) (Three year term)
Votes
Janeene Williams263
Crystal S. Narron126
Beth Douglas108
Katie Palmer103
Austin Lea150
Amy Kreisel172
Mike Weathers157
Casey D. Smith80
Eric Cornine147
Pettis County School Board
(Two year term)
Votes
Nikkie Hill51
Janice Klenke114
Nicki Rice39
Jason Chamberlin256
Pettis County School Board
(Vote for three) (Three year term)
Votes
Jeri Gail Uptegrove43
Hazel M. Hudson42
Smithton School Board
(Vote for Three)
Votes
Sara Moore298
Jon Alan Burdick53
James Haislip183
John Frazee235
Dennis Steele293
Todd Letourneau234
Allison M. Asbury133
Sweet Springs School Board
(Vote for three)
Votes
Robert (Bob) Fuehring26
Ruth Haesemeier12
Brian R. Vogelsmeier25
Troy Schroeder28
West Central MO Fire Protection District
(Six Year Term)
Votes
Dennis Kueker15
Joe Campbell14
Good Samaritan Nursing Home District
(Vote for TWO)
Votes
Russell (Rusty) Harms25
Houstonia South Ward AldermanVotes
Rebeca Lea28
Jan Christine Bailey4
La Monte Alderman Ward IVotes
Wanda Bishop20
Paul Wilbern30
David Jones33
La Monte Alderman Ward IIVotes
Terry Drum34
Larry A. Canida22
Sedalia Councilman First WardVotes
Jo Lynn Turley531
Sedalia Councilman Second WardVotes
Russell Driskell247
Sedalia Councilman Third WardVotes
Bob Cross78
Sedalia Councilman Fourth WardVotes
Mary Merritt43
Megan L. Page32
Smithton West Ward AldermanVotes
Dan Hicks25
Randy Jones18
Smithton Question 1Votes
Yes47
No34
Windsor MayorVotes
Danny Hampton4
Dennis W. Carter2
Rick Rollins11
Windsor City CollectorVotes
Write In0
Windsor Alderman Ward IVotes
Debbie Bowers2
Question 1Votes
Yes 1
No1
Hughesville Trustee
Vote for three
Votes
Billie Sue Price46
Elizabeth Thalgott25
Kenneth Raines34
Pam Hunter43
]]>
228774
General Election Results — Tuesday, November 8, 2016 https://www.kmzu.com/general-election-results-tuesday-november-8-2016/ Wed, 09 Nov 2016 01:15:25 +0000 http://www.kmzu.com/?p=217354 *All results are unofficial until certified by local/state election officials.

KMZU will have reports throughout the evening from our correspondents at select area courthouses.  So stay tuned to 100.7 or here at our website for the most up-to-date information. Click here to see all races across Missouri.

Below you can view each individual county race tally as well as state races.

Boone

Caldwell

Carroll

Chariton

Cooper

Daviess

Grundy

Howard

Johnson

Lafayette

Linn

Livingston

Pettis

Randolph

Ray

Saline

Sullivan

State Races

]]>
217354
Pettis Co. Results — November 8, 2016 https://www.kmzu.com/pettis-co-results-november-8-2016/ Wed, 09 Nov 2016 01:00:44 +0000 http://www.kmzu.com/?p=217390 *All results are unofficial until certified by local/state election officials.

KMZU will have reports throughout the evening from our correspondents at select area courthouses.  So stay tuned to 100.7 or here at our website for the most up-to-date information.

For complete coverage of area county results, click here.

 ReportedTotal
Precincts Reported: 1818
Pettis Commissioner-Eastern DistrictVotes
Charles McCormack (D)2904
Brent Hampy (R)5383
Pettis Commissionerof- Western DistrictVotes
Jim Marcum (R )8481
Write-In78
Pettis County SherriffVotes
Kevin C. Bond (R )16385
Write-In183
Pettis County AssessorVotes
Christorpher C. Wollery (R)16044
Write-In92
Pettis County TreasurerVotes
Kim Lyne (R )15928
Write-In78
Pettis County CoronerVotes
Robert "Skip" Smith (R )16015
Write-In153
Pettis County SurveyorVotes
Kerry Turpin (D)14649
Write-In179

]]>
217390
Pettis Co. Results – Aug. 2, 2016 Primary https://www.kmzu.com/pettis-co-results-aug-2-2016-primary/ Wed, 03 Aug 2016 00:30:17 +0000 http://www.kmzu.com/?p=208564 *All results are unofficial until certified by local/state election officials.

KMZU will have reports throughout the evening from our correspondents at select area courthouses.  So stay tuned to 100.7 or here at our website for the most up-to-date information.

For complete coverage of area county results, click here.

Contested Races

          FOR U.S. REPRESENT DISTRICT 4       DEMOCRATIC PARTY  VOTES PRECINCTS
 GORDON CHRISTENSEN  576  18/18
 JACK TRUMAN 528  18/18
FOR U.S. REPRESENT DISTRICT 4       REPUBLICAN PARTY  VOTES PRECINCTS
 JOHN E WEBB  1584  18/18
 VICKY HARTZLER  3890 18/18
FOR EASTERN COUNTY COMMISSIONER REPUBLICAN PARTY  VOTES PRECINCTS
 DARRELL SLAUGHTER  998  9/9
 BRENT HAMPY  1347  9/9
FOR WESTERN COUNTY COMMISSIONER REPUBLICAN PARTY  VOTES PRECINCTS
 JACK ROBINSON  871  10/10
 JIM MARCUM  1787  10/10
 JASON D. CUNNINGHAM  385  10/10
FOR COUNTY ASSESSOR REPUBLICAN PARTY  VOTES PRECINCTS
 CHRISTOPHER C. WOOLERY  1985  18/18
 KAREN HILL  732  18/18
 MARK A. THOMAS  611  18/18
 ANGIE LUEBBERING  804  18/18
 SUSAN YOUNG YELTON  1246  18/18
FOR COUNTY CORONER   REPUBLUCAN PARTY  VOTES PRECINCTS
 ROBERT “SKIP” SMITH  3172  18/18
 DAN HANKINS  2323  18/18
FOR COMMITTEEWOMAN
2ND WARD 3RD PRECINCT REPUBLICAN
 PARTY
 VOTES PRECINCTS
 JUDY PETRIE  52  2/2
 FERN KLEMENT  15  2/2
CITY OF GREEN RIDGE
Shall the City of Green Ridge continue applying and collecting its local sales taxes on the titling of motor vehicles, trailers, boats, and outboard motors that were purchased from a source other than a licensed Missouri dealer?
 VOTES PRECINCTS
 YES  88  2/2
 NO  26  2/2

Uncontested Races

FOR U.S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 4 LIBERTARIAN PARTY  VOTES PRECINCTS
 MARK BLISS  21  18/18
                FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE       
       DISTRICT 51 DEMOCRATIC PARTY
 VOTES PRECINCTS
 JOHN COZORT  93 7/7
FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 51 REPUBLICAN PARTY  VOTES PRECINCTS
 DEAN A. DOHRMAN  519  7/7
FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 52 DEMOCRATIC PARTY  VOTES PRECINCTS
 KYLE GARNER  802 14/14
FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 48 REPUBLICAN PARTY  VOTES PRECINCTS
 DAVE MUNTZEL  549  5/5
FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 54 DEMOCRATIC PARTY  VOTES PRECINCTS
 BOB GREGORY  112 6/6
FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 54 REPUBLICAN PARTY  VOTES PRECINCTS
 DAN HOUX  756  6/6
FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 54 LIBERTARIAN PARTY  VOTES PRECINCTS
 STEVE DAUGHERTY  2  6/6
FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 52 REPUBLICAN PARTY  VOTES PRECINCTS
 NATHAN BEARD  3090  14/14
FOR EASTERN COUNTY COMMISSIONER
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
 VOTES PRECINCTS
 CHARLES McCORMACK  483  9/9
FOR PUBLIC ADMINISTRATOR DEMOCRATIC PARTY  VOTES PRECINCTS
 CHARLI ACKERMAN  1102  18/18
FOR COUNTY SURVEYOR DEMOCRATIC PARTY  VOTES PRECINCTS
 KERRY TURPIN  1088  18/18
FOR COUNTY SHERIFF REPUBLICAN PARTY  VOTES PRECINCTS
 KEVIN C. BOND  5054  18/18
FOR COUNTY TREASURER REPUBLICAN PARTY  VOTES PRECINCTS
 KIM LYNE  4879  18/18

 

]]>
208564