Sullivan | KMZU The Farm 100.7 FM https://www.kmzu.com Top Country Hits & 24/7 Local News Thu, 18 Apr 2019 11:47:54 +0000 en-US hourly 1 https://wordpress.org/?v=5.1.1 https://s3.amazonaws.com/kmzu-audio/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/01153932/cropped-KMZULogo-32x32.jpg Sullivan | KMZU The Farm 100.7 FM https://www.kmzu.com 32 32 156105558 Sullivan County municipal election results – April 2, 2019 https://www.kmzu.com/sullivan-county-municipal-election-results-april-2-2019/ Fri, 29 Mar 2019 17:10:04 +0000 http://www.kmzu.com/?p=279404

*** All election results are unofficial until certified by local and state election authorities.***

Sullivan CountyTotal Precincts: 13
Precincts reporting:
Race, April 2019Number of Votes
Village of Humphreys Board Member (3)
John Garrison6
Becky McCoy3
Beth Smith2
City of Green Castle Alderman-at-Large (2)
Craig Hill
Sandy Jackson
Village of Pollock Board Members (2)
Jim Bachman8
Phyllis Blondefield10
Shirley Seidel10
Madeline Stanczak5
Kathy Verslues7
Debora L Waugh1
City of Browning Aldermen-at-Large (2)
Jackie Flummer10
Chad Gooch10
James Hajek1
Kelly Jones7
Green City R-I School Board (2)
Ryan Barnes252
Janelle Hepler287
Green City R-I Proposition K.I.D.S.
Yes301
No16
Milan C-2 School Board (2)
Harry M. Doak Jr. 538
P. Jeremy Mosley514
Linn County R-I School Board (2)
Tim Coram16
Shannon Murrell13
Daniel Singleton14
Linn County R-I Proposition 1
Yes
No
Putnam County R-I School Board (2)
Kelly R. Busker0
Dana Devore0
Ced Gilworth0
Jorge Lopez0
T. J. Payne0
Joe Ream0
C. L. Vestal0
Uncontested Races
City of Milan South Ward Alderman (1)
Trudy Schnelle
City of Milan North Ward Alderman (1)
Richard Head
City of Milan West Ward Alderman (1)
Lesa Smith
Milan Special Road District Director (1)
Write-in
City of Green Castle Mayor (1)
Greg Dobrinske
City of Green Castle Alderman-at-Large (1)
Write-in
City of Browning Mayor (1)
R. Dean Spencer

]]>
279404
Sullivan County General Election Results – November 6, 2018 https://www.kmzu.com/sullivan-county-general-election-results-november-6-2018/ Wed, 07 Nov 2018 00:31:50 +0000 http://www.kmzu.com/?p=268556 **All results are unofficial until certified by local/state election officials.**

Sullivan County  
ReportingTotal
Precincts Reporting:1416
Sullivan County Presiding CommissionerVotes
Chris May (R)1612
Sullivan County Circuit ClerkVotes
Sherry Brinkley (D)1493
Sullivan County Recorder of DeedsVotes
Susie Gardner (D)1501
Sullivan County Associate Circuit JudgeVotes
Tracey A. Mason-White (R)1675
Sullivan County ClerkVotes
Jackie Morris (D)1482
Sullivan County Prosecuting Attorney Votes
Brian Keedy (R)1575
County of Sullivan Proposition 1Votes
Yes842
No1108
]]>
268556
Sullivan County Primary Election Results – August 7, 2018 https://www.kmzu.com/sullivan-county-primary-election-results-august-7-2018/ Mon, 30 Jul 2018 19:31:18 +0000 http://www.kmzu.com/?p=261141 **All results are unofficial until certified by local/state election officials.**

 ReportedTotal
Precincts Reporting1515
Sullivan County Presiding Commissioner - RepublicanVotes
Chris May 504
William Trae Sayre 319
Sullivan County Circuit Clerk - DemocratVotes
Sherry Brinkley214
Sullivan County Recorder of Deeds - DemocratVotes
Susie Gardner 211
Sullivan County Associate Circuit Judge - RepublicanVotes
Tracey A. Mason-White719
Sullivan County Clerk - DemocratVotes
Jackie Morris223
Sullivan County Prosecuting Attorney - RepublicanVotes
Brian Keedy638
]]>
261141
Sullivan County Election Results – April 3, 2018 https://www.kmzu.com/sullivan-county-election-results-april-18/ Tue, 03 Apr 2018 23:24:18 +0000 http://www.kmzu.com/?p=253153 SULLIVAN COUNTY, Mo. — Election results are rolling in across the KMZU listening area. Results will be announced on KMZU 100.7 FM as they are received by correspondents at court houses around the area beginning at 7:00 p.m. Tune in for live results and refresh this page for the latest update.

**All results are unofficial until certified by local/state election officials.**

 ReportedTotal
Precincts Reported: 56
City of Browning
For Alderman-at-Large, Vote for TwoVotes
Tommy Cordray
Rob Wood
City of Green Castle
For South Ward Alderman, Vote for OneVotes
Blake Seaton4
For North Ward Alderman, Vote for OneVotes
Write-in
Village of Humphreys
For Board Member, Vote for TwoVotes
Lewis H. Rogers2
Write-in1
For Grundy County R-V School District Board Member, Three Year Term, Vote for TwoVotes
Alex Peterson12
Mike Herrold13
Opie J. Peterson2
City of Newton
For East Ward Alderman, Vote for OneVotes
Darin Metcalf4
Write-in10
For West Ward Alderman, Vote for OneVotes
Write-in
Question 1 - General Municipal LevyVotes
Yes16
No4
City of Milan
For Mayor, Vote for OneVotes
Andy Herington88
For West Ward Alderman, Vote for OneVotes
Sally Jones10
For North Ward Alderman, Vote for OneVotes
David Atkins13
Randy McCollum45
For South Ward Alderman, Vote for OneVotes
Ricky Gardner21
Steve Hill27
]]>
253153
Election Results – Tuesday, April 4th, 2017 https://www.kmzu.com/election-results-tuesday-april-4th-2017/ Wed, 05 Apr 2017 00:41:22 +0000 http://www.kmzu.com/?p=228551 *All results are unofficial until certified by local/state election officials.

KMZU will have reports throughout the evening from our correspondents at select area courthouses.  So stay tuned to 100.7 or here at our website for the most up-to-date information. Click here to see all races across Missouri.

Below you can view each individual county race tally as well as state races.

Caldwell

Carroll

Chariton

Clinton

Cooper

Daviess

Grundy

Howard

Johnson

Lafayette

Linn

Livingston

Pettis

Randolph

Ray

Saline

Sullivan

]]>
228551
Sullivan County Election Results April 4, 2017 https://www.kmzu.com/sullivan-county-election-results-april-4-2017/ Wed, 05 Apr 2017 00:00:52 +0000 http://www.kmzu.com/?p=228703 *All results are unofficial until certified by local/state election officials.

KMZU will have reports throughout the evening from our correspondents at select area courthouses. So stay tuned to 100.7 or here at our website for the most up-to-date information.

For complete coverage of area county results, click here.

Sullivan County

ReportedTotal
Precincts Reported: 1414
Milan Westward AldermanVotes
Lesa J Smith4343
Milan Northward AldermanVotes
Richard Head4040
Milan Southward AldermanVotes
Trudy Schnelle3030
Browning MayorVotes
Lawrence Allen44
Browning Alderman At Large
(Vote for 2)
Votes
Dean spencer44
Kelly Jones44
Green Castle Southward AldermanVotes
Sandra K. Jackson2727
Green Castle Northward AldermanVotes
Craig Hill1717
Green Castle Proposition 1Votes
Yes2929
No1717
Green City MayorVotes
Charity Taylor112112
Green City North Ward AldermanVotes
Travis Hall4848
Green City Southward AldermanVotes
Linda Branstetter7070
Green City Proposition 1Votes
Yes7272
No4949
Village of Humphreys Board Member
(Vote for 2)
Votes
Rebecca Dixson Mccoy88
Beth A. Smith78
Pollock Board member
(Vote for 5)
Votes
Jim Bachman88
Madeline Stanczak55
Phyllis Blondefield66
Kathy Verslues55
Debora L Waugh55
Pollock Proposition 1Votes
Yes88
No11
Green City R-1 School Board
(Vote for 3)
Votes
Keith Albrecht265265
Bridget Lee243243
Dennis Branstetter196196
Kathy White121121
Thomas Christen206206
Sullivan County Special Road Rock Tax QuestionVotes
Yes437437
No638638
]]>
228703
General Election Results — Tuesday, November 8, 2016 https://www.kmzu.com/general-election-results-tuesday-november-8-2016/ Wed, 09 Nov 2016 01:15:25 +0000 http://www.kmzu.com/?p=217354 *All results are unofficial until certified by local/state election officials.

KMZU will have reports throughout the evening from our correspondents at select area courthouses.  So stay tuned to 100.7 or here at our website for the most up-to-date information. Click here to see all races across Missouri.

Below you can view each individual county race tally as well as state races.

Boone

Caldwell

Carroll

Chariton

Cooper

Daviess

Grundy

Howard

Johnson

Lafayette

Linn

Livingston

Pettis

Randolph

Ray

Saline

Sullivan

State Races

]]>
217354
Sullivan Co. Results — November 8, 2016 https://www.kmzu.com/sullivan-co-results-november-8-2016/ Wed, 09 Nov 2016 01:00:34 +0000 http://www.kmzu.com/?p=217398 *All results are unofficial until certified by local/state election officials.

KMZU will have reports throughout the evening from our correspondents at select area courthouses.  So stay tuned to 100.7 or here at our website for the most up-to-date information.

For complete coverage of area county results, click here.

 ReportedTotal
Precincts Reported:
Sullivan Associate Commissioner 1st District-EasternVotes
Mike Hepler (D)585
Kevin Swearengen (R )349
John Watt (I) 349
Sullivan Associate Commissioner 2st District-WesternVotes
Danny Busick (R )1026
Write-In9
Sullivan County SheriffVotes
Roger Smiley (R )2176
Write-In47
Sullivan County AssessorVotes
Karen Lafaver (D)2041
Write-In19
Sullivan County Treasurer/CollectorVotes
Jennifer Russell (R )2206
Write-In3
Sullivan County Public AdministratorVotes
Joan "Tiption" Brummitt (D)2075
Write-In13
Sullivan County CoronerVotes
Robert "Bob" Wyant (R )2106
Write-In37

]]>
217398
Sullivan Co. Results – Aug. 2, 2016 Primary https://www.kmzu.com/sullivan-co-results-aug-2-2016-primary/ Wed, 03 Aug 2016 00:30:18 +0000 http://www.kmzu.com/?p=208613 *All results are unofficial until certified by local/state election officials.

KMZU will have reports throughout the evening from our correspondents at select area courthouses.  So stay tuned to 100.7 or here at our website for the most up-to-date information.

For complete coverage of area county results, click here.

Contested Races

FOR COUNTY CORONER REPUBLICAN PARTY  VOTES PRECINCTS
  WENDY GREER-LAFAVER  425  15/17
  ROBERT “BOB” WYANT  450  15/17
SULLIVAN COUNTY ROAD TAX QUESTION: SHALL SULLIVAN COUNTY
LEVY FOR COUNTY ROAD AND BRIDGE PURPOSES A FIFTY (50) CENT ON THE ONE
HUNDRED DOLLAR ($100) ASSESSED VALUATION?
 VOTES PRECINCTS
 YES  442  15/17
 NO  610  15/17

Uncontested Races

FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 3 REPUBLICAN PARTY  VOTES PRECINCTS
 NATE WALKER  782
FOR 1ST DISTRICT COMMISSIONER EASTERN
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
 VOTES PRECINCTS
 MIKE HEPLER  92
FOR 1ST DISTRICT COMMISSIONER EASTERN
REPUBLICAN PARTY
 VOTES PRECINCTS
 KEVIN SWEARENGEN  323
FOR COUNTY ASSESSOR DEMOCRATIC PARTY  VOTES PRECINCTS
 KAREN LAFAVER  166
FOR COUNTY SHERIFF REPUBLICAN PARTY  VOTES PRECINCTS
 ROGER SMILEY  804
FOR PUBLIC ADMINISTRATOR DEMOCRATIC PARTY  VOTES PRECINCTS
 JOAN “TIPTON” BRUMMITT  163
FOR COLLECTOR-TREASURER REPUBLICAN PARTY  VOTES PRECINCTS
 JENNIFER RUSSELL  817
]]>
208613