Here are the results from the annual Ray County Fair ham auction held Tuesday morning.

Name Club or Chapter Price Buyer
Grand Champion

Haley Bentley

Richmond FFA $351.75 Will Talbert
Reserve Grand Champion

Shannon Duffett

Richmond FFA $370 Apple Market
Zane Renfro Millville 4-H $412.50 US Bank
Thomas McCorkendale Hardin-Central FFA $435.50 David Pearce
Danelle Hogan Richmond FFA $193.75 State Bank
 Mary Penny Hardin-Central FFA $408.00 State Bank
 Jimmy Hamm Richmond FFA $322.00 Dr. John Scowley
 Leslyn Cole  Richmond FFA $379.50  Richmond Daily News
 Mallory Cole  Richmond FFA $330.00  Dr. Janice Honeycutt
 Hayden Ford  Richmond FFA $195.00  FCS Financial
 Effenni Syphert  Old Tyme 4-H $232.50  Town & Country Animal Clinic
 Madison Cole  Richmond FFA $299.25  Orrick Farm Service
 Kendall Kelly  Orrick FFA $391.00  Pioneer Seed
 Joe Wollard  Central FFA $238.00  Calverts Tire
 Macy Foster  Hardin-Central FFA $281.25  Calverts Tire
 Lauren Twyman  Orrick 4-H $487.50 Bank of Orrick
 LaDonna Wollard  Central FFA $294.50  Ray Co American Legion
 Cloyce Wollard  Central FFA $217.50  Letzig Insurance
 Jordan Lee  Richmond FFA $267.38  Renfro Vet Services
 Colby Yoakum  Richmond FFA $268.00  Farmer’s Home of Ray Co
 Breanna Miller  Olde Tyme 4-H $237.50  Orrick Farm Service
 Megan Stewart  Olde Tyme 4-H $210.00  Letzig Insurance
 Lane Maddux  Millville 4-H $425.50  Swafford Farms
 Ryan Foster  Stet FFA $255.75  Calverts Tire
 Brittanie Schuette  Richmond FFA $445.50  Will Talbert

The Ray County Fair is underway and the 4-H and FFA members that attended have all put their best on the line. Here are the champions for the 2012 Ray County Goat and Sheep competitions.

SHEEP CHAMPIONS:

Corriedale Breed:
Ram: Jacey Cook-Hamilton Shooting Stars 4-H
Ram: Jacey Cook-Hamilton Shooting Stars 4-H
Female: Jacey Cook-Hamilton Shooting Stars 4-H
Female: Jacey Cook-Hamilton Shooting Stars 4-H

Hampshire Breed:
Ram: Kaitlyn Rowan-Richmond FFA

Suffolk Breed:
Ram: Nanette Gorsett-Carrollton FFA
Ram: Nanette Gorsett-Carrollton FFA
Female: Nanette Gorsett-Carrollton FFA
Female: Nanette Gorsett-Carrollton FFA

Supreme Breed:
Ram: Nanette Gorsett-Carrollton FFA

Ram: Jacey Cook-Hamilton Shooting Stars 4-H
Female: Morgan Walkop-Clinton Co. FFA
Female: Nanette Gorsett-Carrollton FFA

Crossbred Ewes:
Female: Morgan Walkop-Clinton Co. FFA
Female: Alexa Campbell-Buchannan Co. 4-H

Showmanship 13 and Under: Tyler Pyle

Showmanship 14 and Over: Morgan Walkup-Clinton Co. FFA

GOAT CHAMPIONS:

Dairy Breed:
Champion Doe: Ethan Lewis-Orrick
Reserve Champion Doe: Kathryn Syphert-Richmond FFA

Meat Breed:
Champion Doe: Sterling Siemens-Lawson 4-H
Reserve Champion Doe: Sterling Siemens-Lawson 4-H

Supreme Breed:
Champion Doe: Sterling Siemens-Lawson 4-H

Meat Breed:
Champion Buck: Sterling Siemens-Lawson 4-H

Showmanship 13 and under: Effenni Syphert-Old Tyme

Showmanship 14 and over: Corbynn Boyer-Old Tyme

Market Goats:
Champion Buck: Brittanie Schuette-Richmond FFA