Don’t forget to send those local sports scores and stories to sports at kmzu.com

======================

Last night from the Meadville Invitational (info sent by AD Darren Smith):

Consolation semifinals:

Tina Avalon girls 42

leading scorer was Kelsey Garber with 30

Linn Co girls 45

leading scorer was Maci Hullinger with 27 & Kerstin Wilson with 10

Linn co girls will play Northwestern girls for consolation on Friday night at 5:30

——————–

Tina Avalon boys 44

leading scorer was Noah Meyers with 16 & Lee Rucker with 14

Northwestern boys 40

Leading scorer was Jaycee Thompson with 20 & Luke Sanders with 10

Tina Avalon boys will play Linn Co boys for consolation Friday night at 6:45

——————–

Grundy Co girls 35

leading scorer was Shelbi Stimpson with 22

Northwestern girls 51

leading scorer was Sarah Benedict with 13, Mallory Gardner with 11 & Megan Speichenger with 10

———————

Grundy Co boys 39

leading scorer was Destin Gann with 12

Linn Co boys 53

leading scorer was Bryant O’Kane with 12, Josh Allen with 11

Tonight from the Meadville Invitational:

Girls: Meadville vs. Hale @ 4:30 Mercer vs. Macon County @ 7

Boys: Mercer vs. Hale @ 5:45 Meadville vs. Macon County at 8:15

We’ll be broadcasting the boys and girls championship games from the Meadville Invitational on Saturday night. Mike Stone will have those games on 103.9 FM KRLI and streaming at krli.net

======================

Wednesday night at the Hamilton tournament:

West Platte girls – 54 South Harrison – 45

Gallatin girls – 36 Richmond – 27

Putnam County boys – 72 Lathrop – 57

Trenton boys – 66 Gallatin – 60

Tonight from Hamilton:

Girls: Hamilton vs. Lathrop @ 4:30 Trenton vs. Putnam Co. @ 7:30

Boys: Richmond vs. South Harrison @ 6 West Platte vs. Hamilton @ 9

======================

From the Slater Wildcat Classic:

Sacred Heart girls – 58 Pilot Grove – 48

Fayette boys – 72 Slater – 35

Sacred Heart boys – 79 Santa Fe – 67

Tonight’s action:

Girls: Santa Fe vs. Fayette @ 5 Higginsville vs. Glasgow @ 8

Boys: Higginsville vs. Glasgow @ 6:30

Thanks to Debbie Gonzales for that information

======================

Keytesville tournament:

Salisbury girls – 62 Bevier – 32

Brunswick girls – 71 Bosworth – 16

Keytesville boys – 65 Bosworth – 32

Our thanks to Jared Smith for sending in the scoring on that game:

Double figure scorers-

Keytesville:

Sr. Jon Littleton 10 pts, Sr. Cody O’Bryan 15 pts, Jr. Jerry Kuhler 12 pts, Fr. Russell Shaw 12 pts

Bosworth:

Hunter Brown 17

Salisbury boys – 60 Brunswick – 17

Steve Lightle Athletic Director Keytesville R-III Schools sent in the scores

======================

Leeton tournament:

Chilhowee girls – 48 Miami-Amoret – 47

Sweet Springs girls – 36 Leeton – 34

Smithton girls – 61 Crest Ridge – 42

======================

Our thanks to Coach Beerman at St. Paul for reporting on their game:

Orrick girls – 61 St. Paul – 51

St. Paul had 17 points from Marissa Brackman and 13 from Suzanne Allen.

For Orrick McKenna Wright led the way with 17 points. Madison Winfers had 16 and and Sam Fulte added 14 points.

======================

Concordia girls – 43 K.C. Southwest – 31

K.C. Southwest boys – 55 Concordia – 47