Sports | KMZU The Farm 100.7 FM https://www.kmzu.com Top Country Hits & 24/7 Local News Thu, 18 Apr 2019 12:42:34 +0000 en-US hourly 1 https://wordpress.org/?v=5.1.1 https://s3.amazonaws.com/kmzu-audio/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/01153932/cropped-KMZULogo-32x32.jpg Sports | KMZU The Farm 100.7 FM https://www.kmzu.com 32 32 156105558 40th annual KMZU Basketball Dream Team broadcast https://www.kmzu.com/40th-annual-kmzu-basketball-dream-team-broadcast/ Thu, 21 Mar 2019 13:30:19 +0000 http://www.kmzu.com/?p=278402

Listen to the 40th KMZU Basketball Dream Team broadcast that aired on Wednesday, March 20, 2019. Check out the full 2019 KMZU Dream Team, along with the Players and Coaches of the Year. Congratulations to this year’s honorees! 

]]>
278402
2019 KMZU Basketball Dream Team https://www.kmzu.com/2019-kmzu-basketball-dream-team-1/ Thu, 21 Mar 2019 00:00:54 +0000 http://www.kmzu.com/?p=276881

2019 KMZU Basketball Dream Team 

40 years of tradition.  40 years of excellence. For 40 years KMZU has honored central Missouri’s high school basketball stand outs on the KMZU Basketball Dream Team.  For 2019 KMZU recognizes 245 student athletes who have demonstrated exceptional performance on the court. 

Congratulations to the 40th Anniversary KMZU Basketball Dream Team. 

Coach of the Year

ClassBoys CoachSchoolGirls CoachSchool
Class 1Dillon Yung
SlaterAndy Hampton
Wellington Napoleon
Class 2Ross Dobson
New FranklinWade Billington
Salisbury
Class 3Monte Pitsch
St. Paul LutheranBrian Upton
Trenton
Class 4Chris Nimmo
WarrensburgPaul Alberson
Marshall

Player of the Year

Class Boys Player School Girls Player School
Class 1 Trey Shannon
Wellington-Napoleon
Kennadie Crowe
Norborne
Class 2 Ryan Dabney
Milan
Nora Ford
Penney
Class 3 Elijah Muehler
St. Paul Lutheran
Ainsley Tolson
Trenton
Class 4 Trey Bryant
Oak Grove Kassidy Heying
Marshall

Dream Team

SchoolBoys PlayerBoys PlayerGirls PlayerGirls Player
Boonville


Clayton GochenourCharlie BronakowskiAddison BrownfieldJamie Lemmons
Braymer



Keaton O'DellHunter HeussnerJasmine TaylorKennedy Stone
Brookfield

Cooper CisnaJacob DayCassi ConardKaylie Stufflebean
Brunswick


Garland TheusMichael WattsAlyssa PulleyAbby Dobbins
Cameron
Nick HelmichElliot TurnerN/AN/A
Carrollton



Cawyer DavisGavin ClaudMackenzie BrownRachael Molloy
Chillicothe


Westley BrandsgaardCJ PfaffHunter KeithleyKennedie Kieffer
Cole Camp


Kaden HarmsEthan IvesTori HardingLainy Williams
Concordia

Matt GatewoodCameron KellyCate CooperKailey Ohrenberg
Crest Ridge


Cole SchmidliBlayne McMillinCameran MartinCaitlin Francis
East Buchanan

Ethan KilgoreTristen SmithAudrey ElifritsLilly Schilling
Excelsior Springs
N/AN/AMorgan SchindlerAvrie Christiansen
Fayette


Vince RobertsKyle SchleeterAbbey ConrowMadison Reed
Glasgow

Adris HamiltonBriar BossMadisyn ParksBrenna Hubbard
Grain Valley



Josh KilpatrickCole KellerKendra SibertBrittney Mckay
Hale



Jaeden SearsColton HarrisHayes HeussnerBailey Stephens
Hardin-Central



Kysor HughesTrevor GibsonCarly ThackerJulia Finley
Harrisonville

Bryce JenkinsN/ABailey KliewerBrecken Moreland
Higbee

William GibsonSeth KirbyGrace WestfallDevin Clark
Holden

N/AN/ADelaney VanBlariconValorie Slack
Kearney
Gaven FrizzellBrennan WatkinsN/AN/A
Keytesville
Evan CraigAustin McKinstryN/AN/A
Kingsville


Ben DoyleJackson Magargee-StoutCasey StoutRhiannon Spies
Kirksville
Austin PenickNoah CopelandN/AN/A
Knob Noster
Kellen FosterLane BoltonN/AN/A
Lafayette County

Tanner SearsMason RumseyRachel RumseySandra Welborn
Lathrop

Blake GordonChris MooreEmily YoutseyBrooke Huitt
Lawson

Coleman WeberTyson CressTaylor DoltMaddie Stark
Lexington
N/AN/AChandler HimburyHope Webb
Linn County

Jase WhiteChadley WaltzMadison LivingstonJenna Hoerrmann
Lone Jack


Garret LaHueChase WrightRylee WisemanBecca Roth
Macon

Jamison HogsettNash WallerPeyton MilburnSydney Miller
Marceline

Desmond FesslerLuke AbelnKenzie StahlJaylea Bixenman
Marshall

Jace LanceJaylen VarnerKassidy HeyingSkylar Walton
Meadville

Dillon SeckingtonDominik GannanKiera HolcerMaggie McLain
Mid-Buchanan

Christian ScaggsJavan NoyesJaele BarberBrylee Kemper
Milan


Ryan DabneyHunter ShawCady PauleyTahli Gray
Moberly

Braedan WetrichTrey KoesterSydney FloodMary Billington
New Franklin

Tyler PerkinsGavin BishopShelby BreshearsLauren Evans
Norborne

Levi CheneyDaniel RothKennadie CroweOlivia Dooley
Northwest (Hughesville)

Connor TichenorPierson TichenorCaitie SlaughterAvery Powell
Northwestern
Wade AdamsJaden HumphreyN/AN/A
Oak Grove

Trey BryantTully ThomsenLilli WeirMya Blansit
Odessa

Cade AdamsWill FoxAlyssa MorrisLexi Moody
Penney

Ryan CookCale WhittNora FordGraycen Prothero
Pilot Grove

Cole MeisenheimerGavin ShepherdEmily SchuppChloe Schlotzhauer
Plattsburg

Garrett StephensAustin StevensSydney StephensParker Straight
Pleasant Hill

Mazen JacksonBlake AtkinsN/AN/A
Polo

Jaxon UmbaughJoe BeaverMary CopelandHaley Aubrey
Putnam County
Kaden SeatonTaylor TildenN/AN/A
Richmond

Dionte MarquezCalvin SwaffordMcKenzie McBeeLexi Pierson
Sacred Heart

Chase MarshallBryan SchlotterbeckGrace GoodwinKiley Beykirch
St. PaulLutheran

Elijah MuellerDominic AleciaChloe FuhrmanLynda Bennett
Salisbury

Jackson KingGarett GreenBryn WooldridgeKhloe Wyatt
Santa Fe

Tanner BegemannWyatt SimsMadalyn SchuetteKennedy Dankenbring
Slater

Latrell JohnsonBrody JacobsonMadisyn BeelerKirby Richards
Smith Cotton

Christian FinleyWill KnightHaley WiskurSophie Martin
Smithville
N/AN/ALexi MoesMcKenzie Robinson
South Harrison
Cody WellerDylan WardN/AN/A
Southwest Livingston

Mack AndersonWyatt MadduxMeredith OeschMatney Waters
Stover
Charlie BlackLucas RandallJenna BellisEmily Bauer
Sweet Springs

Colton RobbNick OrtzianMichaela MalterSydney Vaught
Tina-Avalon

Balazs SturgeonTrent GrossmanHannah ColliverHaley Rucker
Tipton

Kodie DickAustin PaceBrooklynn PaceAbby Backes
Trenton

Max McNabbDylan HarrisAinsley TolsonMaci Moore
Warrensburg

Luke MackeyEjyah SheridanSadie MisnerN/A
Wellington-Napoleon

Trey ShannonScout SchabergCarleigh JenkinsAyden Shannon, Bree Shannon
Westran

Ben MillerDavid DaleHaley UntiedtEmily Eitel

 

]]>
276881
High school basketball scores: Feb 11-Feb 12 https://www.kmzu.com/high-school-basketball-scores-feb-11-feb-12/ Wed, 13 Feb 2019 14:53:18 +0000 http://www.kmzu.com/?p=275146

Monday, Feb. 11

Boys

Marshall Booneville 76 61

Higginsville 66 Lexington 62

Santa Fe 46 Sweet Springs 41

St. Paul Lutheran (Concordia) 68 Orrick 44

New Franklin 53 Slater 51

Glasgow 72 Madison 40

Odessa 81 Harrisonville 61

Westran 65 Paris 62

Girls

Booneville 71 Marshall 53

Carrollton 72 Knob Noster 65

St. Paul Lutheran (Concordia) 62 Orrick 27

Macon 41 Centralia 35

Madison 44 Glasgow 37

Cole Camp 62 Sacred Heart 30

Santa Fe 46 Sweet Springs 32

Pleasant Hill 36 Excelsior Springs 23

Lexington 45 Holden 24

Tuesday

Boys

Brunswick 69 Bunceton 61

Slater 68 Glasgow 56

Carrollton 52 Knob Noster 51

Richmond 48 Higginsville 41

Oak Grove 68 Odessa 59

Wellington Napoleon 62 Lone Jack 47

Concordia 66 Orrick 50

Pilot Grove 39 New Franklin 38

Green Ridge 72 Northwest Hughesville 67

Sacred Heart 63 Cole Camp 58

Girls

Glasgow 49 Slater 29

Bunceton 56 Brunswick 48

Wellington Napoleon 38 Lone Jack 20

Concordia 46 Orrick 39

Salisbury 47 Harrisburg 35

Higginsville 43 Richmond 37

 

]]>
275146
KRLI Country Sports Basketball 5th Quarter Interviews: February 8, 2019 https://www.kmzu.com/krli-country-sports-basketball-5th-quarter-interviews-february-8-2019/ Mon, 11 Feb 2019 15:04:57 +0000 http://www.kmzu.com/?p=275148 Here are the 5th Quarter Interviews from February 8.

Coach School Interview
Dan Schnell Cole Camp (Boys)

 

Deven Port Macon (Boys)

 

Troy Malone Norborne (Boys)

 

Tyler Hames Oak Grove (Boys)

 

Cody Buford Raytown (Boys)

 

]]>
275148
KRLI Country Sports Basketball 5th Quarter Interviews: February 1, 2019 https://www.kmzu.com/krli-country-sports-basketball-5th-quarter-interviews-february-1-2019/ Tue, 05 Feb 2019 22:21:34 +0000 http://www.kmzu.com/?p=274608 Here are the 5th Quarter Interviews from February 1.

Coach School Interview
Wade Profitt Carrollton (Boys)
Valarie Foland Fayette (Girls)
Tanner Burton Higbee
Jim Stoner Higginsville
Charlie Castle Holden (Girls)
Ken Brown Norborne (Girls)
Troy Malone Norborne (Boys)
Mike Kahn Northwestern (Boys)
Tyler Hames Oak Grove (Boys)
Jared Broughton Oak Grove (Girls)
Morgan Dixson Polo (Boys)
Kenny Wyatt Salisbury (Boys)
Wade Billington Salisbury (Girls)
Eric Fairchild SW Livingston (Boys)
Tim Smith Sweet Springs
Dana Hansen Tina Avalon (Girls)
]]>
274608
High school basketball scores: Jan 30-Jan 31 https://www.kmzu.com/high-school-basketball-scores-jan-30-jan-31/ Fri, 01 Feb 2019 14:22:14 +0000 http://www.kmzu.com/?p=274325

Wednesday, Jan. 30

Boys

Plattsburg 56 KC Lutheran 31

Thursday, Jan. 31

Boys

Brunswick 75 Norborne 39

Concordia 90 Lone Jack 70

Glasgow 55 Salisbury 34

North Andrew 68 Braymer 47

SW Livingston 72 Keytesville 49

Girls

Norborne 58 Brunswick 27

Odessa 47 Excelsior Springs 35

Hale 62 Grundy County 56

Salisbury 51 Glasgow 35

Smithville 50 Grain Valley 32

 

 

]]>
274325
High school basketball scores: Jan 28-Jan 29 https://www.kmzu.com/high-school-basketball-scores-jan-28-jan-29/ Wed, 30 Jan 2019 14:39:56 +0000 http://www.kmzu.com/?p=274117

Monday, Jan 28

Boys

St. Paul Lutheran (Concordia) 66 La Monte 44

Hale 71 Hardin Central 30

Richmond 58 Higginsville 34

Norborne 45 Chilhowee 43

Leeton 69 Appleton City 52

Pilot Grove 47 44 Santa Fe

Cole Camp 67 Versailles 57

Linn County 59 Novinger 37

Girls

Pilot Grove 54 Santa Fe 51

Warrensburg 55 Excelsior Springs 23

Tipton 76 St. Elizabeth 24

Higginsville 60 Carrollton 58

Norborne 64 Chilhowee 9

Hardin Central 61 Hale 60

Wellington Napoleon 43 Midway 28

Harrisonville 49 Oak Grove 43

Tina Avalon 53 Meadville 43

Linn County 49 Novinger 47

Marshall 54 Kirksville 27

Tuesday, Jan. 29

Boys

Brunswick 53 Higbee 35

Slater 56 Sweet Springs 42

Concordia 57 Wellington Napoleon 56

Oak Grove 90 Harrisonville 56

Lone Jack 54 Santa Fe 43

Fayette 73 Westran 53

Braymer 42 Albany 36

Holden 62 Carrollton 53

Warrensburg 69 Excelsior Springs 20

NW Hughesville 74 Smithton 61

Cole Camp 74 La Monte 46

St. Paul Lutheran (Concordia) 63 Versailles 54

Milan 78 Gallatin 42

Keytesville 75 Bevier 37

Crest Ridge 60 Orrick 43

NW Mendon 79 Norborne 40

Knob Noster 47 Lexington 32

Girls

Higbee 50 Brunswick 29

Norborne 77 NW Mendon 43

Albany 50 Braymer 48

Hardin Central 50 Breckenridge 36

Tri County 47 SW Livingston 34

Gallatin 61 Milan 42

Hale 54 Tina Avalon 51

Marceline 78 Novinger 27

Holden 56 Carrollton 41

Chilhowee 28 Heartland Sr. 21

St. Paul Lutheran (Concordia) 57 Versailles 37

Crest Ridge 44 Orrick 41

]]>
274117
KRLI Country Sports Basketball 5th Quarter Interviews: January 25, 2019 https://www.kmzu.com/krli-country-sports-basketball-5th-quarter-interviews-january-25-2019/ Tue, 29 Jan 2019 21:36:42 +0000 http://www.kmzu.com/?p=274123

Here are the interviews from the Basketball 5th Quarter Show from January 25, 2019.

Coach School Interview
Brett Cooper Concordia (Boys)
Brent Behler Crest Ridge

 

Ken Brown Norborne (Girls)
Morgan Dixson Polo (Boys)

 

Monte Pitsch St. Paul Lutheran (Boys)

 

Travis Zahl Santa Fe (Boys)

 

Wade Billington Salisbury (Boys)

 

Eric Fairchild SW Livingston

 

]]>
274123
KRLI Country Sports high school basketball scores: January 22-24 https://www.kmzu.com/krli-country-sports-high-school-basketball-scores-january-22-24/ Fri, 25 Jan 2019 14:13:16 +0000 http://www.kmzu.com/?p=273693

Tuesday, Jan. 22

Boys

Crest Ridge 71 Sherwood 50

Lone Jack 45 Knob Noster 32

KC Lutheran 71 Northwest 33
Crest Ridge 71 Sherwood 50

Lone Jack 45  Knob Noster 32

Holden 60   Leeton 46
Wednesday, Jan. 23
Boys
Santa Fe 61 Pilot Grove 58
Thursday, Jan. 24
Boys
Mercer 68 Hale 38
Meadville 73 BMC 27
Girls
Mercer 56 BMC 26
Meadville 51 Hale 48
KC Lutheran 49  Northwest 15
Knob Noster 49  Clinton 34
Leeton 55  Sherwood 20
Lone Jack 46  Crest Ridge 26
]]>
273693
KRLI Country Sports Basketball 5th Quarter Interviews: January 18, 2019 https://www.kmzu.com/krli-country-sports-basketball-5th-quarter-interviews-january-18-2019/ Tue, 22 Jan 2019 19:54:30 +0000 http://www.kmzu.com/?p=273611 Here are the interviews from the Basketball 5th Quarter Show from January 18, 2019.

Coach School Interview
Jim Stoner Higginsville

 

Stan Snell Cole Camp (Boys)

 

Jim Stoner Higginsville

 

Tyler Hames Oak Grove (Boys)

 

Morgan Dixson Polo (Boys)

 

Wade Billington Salisbury (Girls)

 

Travis Zahl Santa Fe (Boys)

 

Jeremy Hobbs  Santa Fe (GIrls)

 

Monte Pitsch St. Paul Lutheran (Boys)

 

John Beerman St. Paul Lutheran (Girls)

 

Tim Smith Sweet Springs

 

 

 

]]>
273611